Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community

Go Back   Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community > Main Forums > The Off Topic Forum > Tech Talk

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-16-2011, 09:15 PM   #1
OldDutch
First Line Centre
 
OldDutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North of the River, South of the Bluff
Exp:
Default Convert WiFi router to a Switch, possible?

I recently got the free Shaw SMC WiFi/modem/router. Since I have more than 4 hard wired connections, I want to use my old Belkin N+ router as a simple switch.

I have tried the following on the Belkin. I turned off WiFi, and DHCP. I also set the Router IP to an IP on the network (192.168.0.22).

I reach my SMC admin page at 192.168.0.1

I then plug LAN 1 from the SMC to the modem port on the Belkin. I then plug my laptop into LAN 1 on the Belkin, expecting internet, but it doesn't work.

I admit, I am not a networking expert, my background is Comp Sci. So if there are any network guys who can help me out, it would be greatly appreciated!
OldDutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 09:19 PM   #2
Rathji
Franchise Player
 
Rathji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Supporting Urban Sprawl
Exp:
Default

I cant remember specifically for Belkin, but you either want to turn on access point mode or turn off NAT (in addition to the other things you have already disabled).
__________________
"Wake up, Luigi! The only time plumbers sleep on the job is when we're working by the hour."
Rathji is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Rathji For This Useful Post:
Old 08-16-2011, 09:24 PM   #3
OldDutch
First Line Centre
 
OldDutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North of the River, South of the Bluff
Exp:
Default

Thanks Rathji!, I think I just solved it. I need to only use the LAN ports, and not the modem/internet port, as an internet input on the Belkin.

So disable wifi, dhcp, and set router ip to an ip on the network (as mentioned above). My mistake was not plugging internet from the SMC LAN 1 into Belkin LAN 1. Downside is I only have 3 hard ports now, but that is enough.

Thanks again!
OldDutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dhcp , modem , router , router to switch , switch

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55 AM.

Calgary Flames
2021-22




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Calgarypuck 2021