03-29-2013, 08:08 PM
|
#1
|
Franchise Player
|
Your top 10 favourite comedy tv series of all time
Mine
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Seinfeld
30 Rock
Louie
The Office (UK)
Chappelle's Show
Archer
The Simpsons
Larry Sanders Show
The Cosby Show
__________________
Trust the snake.
|
|
|
03-29-2013, 08:47 PM
|
#2
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calgary
|
In no particular order:
M*A*S*H
Seinfeld
Arrested Development
The Simpsons
The Office (UK)
American Dad
Futurama
Mr. Show
Fresh Prince of Bel Air
Community (Seasons 1-3)
Honorable mention:
Frisky Dingo
Up and coming that I have only recently gotten into:
Archer
Edit: how could I forget Community? Sacrificed Modern Family for it on my list.
Last edited by Bigtime; 03-29-2013 at 08:57 PM.
|
|
|
03-29-2013, 08:50 PM
|
#3
|
Unfrozen Caveman Lawyer
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Winebar Kensington
|
MASH
WKRP
Barney Miller
Cheers
Seinfeld
Arrested Development
Community
SNL
SCTV
Kids In The Hall
Taxi
Portlandia
Last edited by troutman; 04-01-2013 at 08:42 AM.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to troutman For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-29-2013, 08:54 PM
|
#4
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Djibouti
|
The Flames front office
|
|
|
03-29-2013, 11:17 PM
|
#5
|
Scoring Winger
|
Seinfeld
Arrested Development
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
The Simpsons
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Community
Freaks And Geeks
South Park
The Inbetweeners
That 70's Show
|
|
|
03-29-2013, 11:46 PM
|
#6
|
Franchise Player
|
1. The Simpsons
2. Seinfeld
3. Married With Children
4. South Park
5. American Dad
6. Arrested Development (could move up with the rebirth)
7. The King of the Hill (highly underrated).
8. Curb Your Enthusiasm
9. Frasier
10. The Office British Version
HM The Office US Version, Futurama, Fresh Prince of Bel Air
I think that's a pretty good list if you ask me. Too bad comedies today pale in comparison to what we had 15 even 10 years ago.
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 01:03 AM
|
#7
|
Crash and Bang Winger
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Calgary
|
Red Dwarf
Blackadder
Night Court
Cheers
Sledgehammer
MASH
Home Improvement
Big Bang Theory
Two and a half Men
WKRP
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 02:38 AM
|
#8
|
First Line Centre
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Calgary, Alberta
|
Favorite:
Seinfeld
I really like(d), in no order:
Frasier
Cheers
Friends (mostly the early seasons)
Saturday Night Live (80's to early 90's)
Newsradio
Spin City
Cosby Show
Big Bang Theory (earlier seasons)
Modern Family
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 03:39 AM
|
#9
|
#1 Goaltender
|
Best of the Best of All Time: Monty Python's Flying Circus
Animated:
Daria
The Tic
Samurai Pizza Cats
Darkwing Duck
Non-animated:
John Laroquette Show http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gtL88PGVGv4
All in the Family
Jeffersons
The Norm Show
Newhart (Bob, Darryl and Darryl)
This Hour Has 22 Minutes (when Rick Mercer was on the show)
The Daily Show/Colbert
Last edited by Devils'Advocate; 03-30-2013 at 03:50 AM.
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 05:58 AM
|
#10
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
Monty Python (yes they had a tv show)
Spitting Image (If anyone can find the clip of RReagan doing MThatcher dstyle over her desk i would be grateful)
The Simpsons (older episodes)
Fernwood Tonight
Gary Shandling Show
Get Smart
The Munsters
F Troop
Spongebob Squarepants
Buckshot
Honorable mention... Mary Hartman Mary Hartman (definitely an aquired taste)
Last edited by drhu22; 03-30-2013 at 06:09 AM.
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 08:40 AM
|
#11
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Marseilles Of The Prairies
|
1. Kids In The Hall
2. Flight Of The Conchords
3. Simpsons (seasons 2-8)
4. Archer
5. Bob's Burgers
6. Metalocalypse
7. Curb Your Enthusiasm
8. Wondershowzen
9. Arrested Development
10. Married With Children
HM to Newsradio, The Venture Bros, and Sealab 2021 before Harry Goz died.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMastodonFarm
Settle down there, Temple Grandin.
|
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 08:47 AM
|
#12
|
Franchise Player
|
Is it a cool thing to say the UK Office? Couldn't even understand that crap. Micheal Scott all the way!
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 09:18 AM
|
#13
|
Franchise Player
|
MASH
The Cosby Show
Community
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 03:01 PM
|
#14
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Abbotsford, BC
|
1. Seinfeld (No competition)
2. Curb Your Enthusiasm (Very close to Seinfeld. Larry David is brilliant. I wish I could be as confrontational as him)
3. Workaholics (I'm 24, so I'm right in their demographic, but I almost die laughing at every episode)
4. Simpsons (Not the biggest fan, but I laugh at every episode I catch)
5. That 70's Show (Don't know why I like this show so much. Lame humour, but still entertaining)
6. Community (Only seasons 1 and 2. It fell off steep for me in season 3)
7. Colbert Report (Only part of this show I hate is 'The Word')
8. The Daily Show (His facial expressions crack me up)
9. King of Queens (Kind of funny, sometimes. I want to marry Carrie Heffernan)
10. Good Times (Not funny, but entertaining watching this old show)
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 03:08 PM
|
#15
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kelowna
|
In no particular order:
1. Family Guy
2. The Simpsons
3. Flight of the Conchords
4. Father Ted
5. The IT Crowd
6. Kids in the Hall
7. Tenacious D
8. Arrested Development
9. The Office
10. Eastbound and Down
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 03:10 PM
|
#16
|
First Line Centre
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sunnyvale
|
1. The Simposons till season 10
2. Trailer Park Boys
3. Seinfeld
4. East Bound snd Down
5. Arestted Development
6. Louie
7. Larry Sanders Show
8. Get A Life
9. That 70's Show
10. Legit, just new but a great show
HM. Sporstcenter with Jay and Dan
__________________
The only thing better then a glass of beer is tea with Ms McGill
Last edited by Derek Sutton; 03-30-2013 at 03:16 PM.
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 03:11 PM
|
#17
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kelowna
|
Louie and Southpark are awesome as well
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 03:56 PM
|
#18
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
A lot of obvious ones like Seinfeld have been mentioned repeatdely.
Honorable mentions for some older shows:
Fawlty Towers
Married with Children
Cheers
The Jeffersons
Three's Company
Taxi
Happy Days
Fresh Prince of Bel Air was pretty good but more so for me because I was the right age to be a fan of when it was running.
Modern Family will end up pretty high on the list.
My parents would add shows like The Beverly Hillbillies, Roseanne and Family Ties.
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 04:02 PM
|
#19
|
Redundant Minister of Redundancy
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montreal
|
1) Arrested Development
2) Seinfeld
3) Curb Your Enthusiasm
4) The Simpsons
5) Futurama
6) Better Off Ted
7) Fawlty Towers
8) The IT Crowd
9) Peep Show
10) Louie
|
|
|
03-30-2013, 04:43 PM
|
#20
|
Franchise Player
|
My top 10 in a very particular order:
1) Flight of the Conchords
2) WKRP
3) Spin City
4) Archer
5) Curb your Enthusiasm
6) Cheers
7) Louie
8) Kids in the Hall
9) SCTV
10) Rules of Engagement
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
Search this Thread |
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:00 AM.
|
|