01-13-2022, 04:43 PM
|
#1
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
|
Best run of 3 movies by a director?
What are some opinions on the best run of three movies by a director? Some of mine are:
Francis Ford Coppola
The Godfather
The Conversation
The Godfather Part II
(I'll include Apocalypse Now as its impossible to exclude)
Alfred Hitchcock
Vertigo
North By Northwest
Psycho
Akira Kurosawa
Yojimbo
Sanjuro
High and Low
Stanley Kubrick
Extremely difficult. I think I can include his entire filmography but I'll go:
2001
A Clockwork Orange
Barry Lyndon
Quentin Tarantino
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Jackie Brown
Billy Wilder
Could there be a more diverse list of consecutive films?
Witness for the Prosecution
Some Like it Hot
The Apartment
Terence Malick
Badlands
Days of Heaven
The Thin Red Line
Martin Scorsese
Raging Bull
The King of Comedy
After Hours
Spielberg is difficult to put a 3 run of great movies thanks to 1941 and Jurassic Park: The Lost World. I think his best run would be A.I, Minority Report and Catch Me If You Can. Would be interested to hear some more lists.
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 04:53 PM
|
#2
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Brisbane
|
John Hughes had 5 in a row!
Sixteen Candles
The Breakfast Club
Weird Science
Feris Bueller
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
__________________
The masses of humanity have always had to surf.
|
|
|
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to FireGilbert For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 04:56 PM
|
#3
|
Franchise Player
|
How about for the 21st century?
Denis Villeneuve
Sicario
Arrival
BR 2049
__________________
"The great promise of the Internet was that more information would automatically yield better decisions. The great disappointment is that more information actually yields more possibilities to confirm what you already believed anyway." - Brian Eno
|
|
|
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to CorsiHockeyLeague For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 04:59 PM
|
#4
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver
|
Nolan's best streak probably. Insomnia knocking Memento off the list, although full disclosure I never saw Insomnia.
Batman Begins
The Prestige
The Dark Knight
Inception
__________________
|
|
|
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Coach For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 05:00 PM
|
#5
|
Ate 100 Treadmills
|
Wanted to add Fincher, but can't say he's had 3 in a row that were amazing.
Paul Thomas Anderson
Boogie Nights
Magnolia
Punch Drunk Love
The Master
Apparently his next two, Inherent Vice and Phantom Thread are great, but I haven't seen those.
Mike Nichols
Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf
The Graduate
Catch-22
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 05:11 PM
|
#6
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by blankall
Wanted to add Fincher, but can't say he's had 3 in a row that were amazing.
Paul Thomas Anderson
Boogie Nights
Magnolia
Punch Drunk Love
The Master
Apparently his next two, Inherent Vice and Phantom Thread are great, but I haven't seen those.
Mike Nichols
Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf
The Graduate
Catch-22
|
I love PT Anderson. Want to see Licorice Pizza as soon as I can. Inherent Vice was not great IMHO. I think you left off There Will Be Blood which is fantastic. His first film The Hard Eight is also worth a look
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 05:33 PM
|
#7
|
Craig McTavish' Merkin
|
John Landis
Animal House
The Blues Brothers
An American Werewolf in London
Zucker/Abrahams/Zucker
Airplane!
Top Secret!
Ruthless People
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to DownInFlames For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 05:34 PM
|
#8
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Vancouver
|
Edgar Wright
Shaun of the Dead
Hot Fuzz
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
David Cronenberg
Videodrome
The Dead Zone
The Fly
Tim Burton
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Beetlejuice
Batman
Clint Eastwood
Mystic River
Million Dollar Baby
Flags of Our Fathers/Letters From Iwo Jima (included both since they're basically companion films)
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to direwolf For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 05:39 PM
|
#9
|
Craig McTavish' Merkin
|
Coen Brothers
Raising Arizona
Miller’s Crossing
Barton Fink
&
Fargo
The Big Lebowski
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
&
A Serious Man
True Grit
Inside Llewyn Davis
|
|
|
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to DownInFlames For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:00 PM
|
#10
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by DownInFlames
Coen Brothers
Raising Arizona
Miller’s Crossing
Barton Fink
&
Fargo
The Big Lebowski
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
&
A Serious Man
True Grit
Inside Llewyn Davis
|
I was surprised not to see the middle 3 earlier in this thread.
Any 3 of Tarrantino's last 4 are great too.
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:05 PM
|
#11
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Calgary
|
I would personally take the Inglorious Basterds / Django / Hateful Eight run of three over the Reservoir Dogs / Pulp Fiction / Jackie Brown run of three from Tarantino
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to jg13 For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:08 PM
|
#12
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: east van
|
Difficult to match David Lean frankly, and he followed up these 3 with Ryan's daughter in 1970
Doctor Zhivago '65
Lawrence of Arabia '62
Bridge Over the River Kwai '57
|
|
|
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to afc wimbledon For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:10 PM
|
#13
|
Franchise Player
|
I like this little run by Steve Soderbergh
The Limey (under-rated!)
Out of Sight
Erin Brokovich
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:22 PM
|
#14
|
Lifetime In Suspension
|
Tony Scott
The Last Boy Scout
True Romance
Crimson Tide
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to ResAlien For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:27 PM
|
#15
|
First Line Centre
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustycana
Spielberg is difficult to put a 3 run of great movies thanks to 1941 and Jurassic Park: The Lost World. I think his best run would be A.I, Minority Report and Catch Me If You Can.
|
Jurassic Park and Schindler's List are on so much higher a tier than A.I., Minority Report and Catch Me If You Can that it doesn't even matter what the third movie is. Hook is more than enough.
I'd also put Raiders of the Lost Ark— E.T.— Twilight Zone higher than A.I.— Minority Report— Catch Me If You Can, or Raiders of the Lost Ark— E.T.— Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom if you don't count Twilight Zone.
In fact, I'd say even Amistad— Saving Private Ryan— A.I. is a much stronger trifecta than A.I.— Minority Report— Catch Me If You Can.
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to timun For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:33 PM
|
#16
|
First Line Centre
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustycana
Alfred Hitchcock
Vertigo
North By Northwest
Psycho
|
Dial M for Murder
Rear Window
To Catch a Thief
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:39 PM
|
#17
|
Farm Team Player
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Calgary
Exp:
|
Oliver Stone
Salvador
Platoon
Wall Street
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:45 PM
|
#18
|
First Line Centre
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustycana
Billy Wilder
Could there be a more diverse list of consecutive films?
Witness for the Prosecution
Some Like it Hot
The Apartment
|
Sunset Boulevard
Ace in the Hole
Stalag 17
?
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to timun For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:45 PM
|
#19
|
Franchise Player
|
Robert Rodriguez
El Mariachi
Desperado
From Dusk Till Dawn
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Fuzz For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 06:49 PM
|
#20
|
First Line Centre
|
James Cameron
The Terminator
Aliens
The Abyss
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
(True Lies)
(Titanic)
Last edited by timun; 01-13-2022 at 06:50 PM.
Reason: six bangers in a row...?
|
|
|
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to timun For This Useful Post:
|
|
Thread Tools |
Search this Thread |
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 AM.
|
|