Troutman’s Six Best Songs thread reminded me of a game we used to play on another board. You start by picking the six best albums of the year in the previous post, then you choose your own year to do another six.
I’ll start with 2000.
Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica
New Pornographers - Mass Romantic
Neko Case - Furnace Room Lullaby
Sleater-Kinney - All Hands on the Bad One
Steve Earle - Transcendental Blues
The Weakerthans - Left and Leaving
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to DownInFlames For This Useful Post:
I'll go 1985 when everything was METAL whether Hair or Thrash
Tank- Honour and Blood
Savatage- Power Of The Night
Dokken- Under Lock and Key
Helloween- Walls Of Jericho
Razor- Executioner’s Song
Ratt- Invasion Of Your Privacy
Last edited by robbie111; 06-24-2020 at 09:26 PM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to robbie111 For This Useful Post:
Radiohead - Kid A
Godspeed You Black Emperor! - Lift Yr Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
The Avalanches - Since I Left You
Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R
Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antarctica
1994
Nas - Illmatic
Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley
Organized Konfusion - Stress: The Extinction Agenda.
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Portishead - Dummy
Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
__________________
"Think I'm gonna be the scapegoat for the whole damn machine? Sheeee......."
Last edited by Senator Clay Davis; 06-23-2020 at 09:33 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Senator Clay Davis For This Useful Post:
The Offspring - Smash
Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York
Pearl Jam - Vitalogy
Soundgarden - Superunknown
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Let Love In
Rancid - Let's Go
(This was really hard, had to leave off Weezer, Hole, Greenday, and STP just to name a few. What a year for music!)
2005
The White Stripes - Get Behind me Satan
Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary
Queens of the Stone Age - Lullabies to Paralyze
LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem
The National - Alligator
A Wilhelm Scream - Ruiner
__________________
The masses of humanity have always had to surf.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to FireGilbert For This Useful Post:
Bruce Springsteen - Devil and Dust
Kate Bush - Aerial
Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine
Kayne West - Late Registration.
Weezer - Make Believe
Foo Fighters - In your honours.
1983.
War - U2 - One of the greatest albums of all time.
Synchonicity - The Police
Duran Duran - Seven and the Angry Tiger
Billy Idol - Rebel Yell
Big Country - Big Country
Eurythmics - Sweet Dreams
__________________
My name is Ozymandias, King of Kings;
Look on my Works, ye Mighty, and despair!
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to CaptainCrunch For This Useful Post:
Location: A simple man leading a complicated life....
Exp:
1973
Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John
Band On The Run - Paul McCartney And Wings
Houses Of The Holy - Led Zepplin
Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield
Burnin - Bob Marley & The Walers
__________________
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Dion For This Useful Post:
Big Country is the most under-rated album of the 80s. Too bad they are seen as one hit wonders in North America, but that record is great from start to finish. Add on the Wonderland EP for some more great songs.
Ok in response to Trout and the Cap'n two years so good I can't stand it
1992
Sweet Oblivion-Screaming Trees
Dirty-Sonic Youth
Check your Head- Beasties
Slanted and Enchanted- Pavement
Copper Blue- Sugar
Automatic for the People- REM
1983
Murmur -REM
War-U2
Synchronicity- Police
The Hurting-Tears for Fears
Let's Dance- Bowie
Reach the Beach- the Fixx
and lets go with ...1979
Rust Never Sleeps- Neil
Regatta de blanc- Police
London Calling the Clash
Unknown Pleasures- Joy Division
Damn the Torpedos- Petty
Highway to Hell - ACDC
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to looooob For This Useful Post:
Nirvana- Nevermind
U2- Achtung Baby
The Tragically Hip- Road Apples
Lowest of the Low- Shakespeare, My Butt
Pearl Jam- Ten
Teenage Fanclub- Bandwagonesque
The Following User Says Thank You to direwolf For This Useful Post:
Nirvana- Nevermind
U2- Achtung Baby
The Tragically Hip- Road Apples
Lowest of the Low- Shakespeare, My Butt
Pearl Jam- Ten
Teenage Fanclub- Bandwagonesque
yeah, I've been listening to Bandwagonesque quite a bit again lately- great record
some great records there- I pretty much remember where i was the first time I heard all of them
then you've got Loveless, Blood Sugar Sex Magic, Temple of the Dog, (parts of) the GNR bloat that was Use your Illusion...and I love REM more than anything and while Out of Time isn't my favourite there's that too...91 was a nice pivot year for music (getting reasonable airplay)
2013:
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
Kanye West - Yeezus
J. Cole - Born Sinner
Drake - Nothing was the same
Phoenix - Bankrupt
2013
The National - Trouble Will Find me
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Arcade Fire - Reflektor
Arctic Monkeys - AM
Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze
2003
Radiohead - Hail to the Thief
The White Stripes - Elephant
The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
AFI - Sing the Sorrow
The Postal Service - Give Up
The Weakerthans - Reconstruction Site
__________________
The masses of humanity have always had to surf.
The Following User Says Thank You to FireGilbert For This Useful Post:
Ween - Quebec
Viktor Vaughn - Vaudeville Villain
Sweet Trip - Velocity : Design : Comfort
The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium
Opeth - Damnation
The White Stripes - Elephant
1996
OutKast - ATLiens
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing...
Belle and Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister
Tool - Ænima
Cryptopsy - None So Vile
Burzum - Filosofem
__________________
"Think I'm gonna be the scapegoat for the whole damn machine? Sheeee......."
The Following User Says Thank You to Senator Clay Davis For This Useful Post:
Iron Maiden: Powerslave
Judas Priest: Defenders of the Faith
Dio: The Last in Line
Metallica: Ride the Lightning
Mercyful Fate: Don't Break the Oath
Van Halen: 1984
__________________
"If Javex is your muse…then dive in buddy"
- Surferguy
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Puppet Guy For This Useful Post:
Iron Maiden: Powerslave
Judas Priest: Defenders of the Faith
Dio: The Last in Line
Metallica: Ride the Lightning
Mercyful Fate: Don't Break the Oath
Van Halen: 1984
Hard rock in general. Also
Scorpions: Love at First Sting
And if you like hair metal,
Ratt: Out of the Cellar complete with Tawny Kitaen taking time off of muscle car hoods and slinking around on the cover
and Twisted Sister: Stay Hungry
For 1984 I’d have to sprinkle in some pretty big albums that rocked a bit less. But Steve Stevens is a heck of a guitarist
Iron Maiden: Powerslave
Dio: The last in line
Van Halen: 1984
Bruce Springsteen: Born in the USA
Prince: Purple Rain
Billy Idol: Rebel Yell
1983 had some good albums too. This is more a list of vinyl I have on hand
Dio: Holy Diver
Motley Crüe: Shout at the Devil
Def Leppard: Pyromania
SRV: Texas Flood
Police: Synchronicity
David Bowie: Let’s Dance
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to DeluxeMoustache For This Useful Post:
Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan
Rubber Soul - The Beatles
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul - Otis Redding
My Generation - The Who
Bringing It All Back Home - Bob Dylan
Going To A Go-Go - Smokey Robinson And The Miracles
1966
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
Revolver - The Beatles
Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan
Buffalo Springfield - Buffalo Springfield
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme - Simon and Garfunkel
Aftermath - The Rolling Stones
I could probably make 3 or 4 more top 6 lists for each year.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rustycana For This Useful Post:
Appetite for Destruction - G n R
...And Justice For All - Metallica
If I should Fall From Grace With God - The Pogues
Vivid - Living Colour
Nothing's Shocking - Jane's Additiction
It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Emeny
__________________
Captain James P. DeCOSTE, CD, 18 Sep 1993
Corporal Jean-Marc H. BECHARD, 6 Aug 1993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sliver
Just ignore me...I'm in a mood today.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to undercoverbrother For This Useful Post:
Appetite for Destruction - G n R
...And Justice For All - Metallica
If I should Fall From Grace With God - The Pogues
Vivid - Living Colour
Nothing's Shocking - Jane's Additiction
It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Emeny
1988
Tracey Chapman - Tracey Chapman
If I should Fall From Grace With God - The Pogues
Sunshine on Leith - the Proclaimers
Volume One - Travelling Wilbury's
Short Sharp Shocked - Michelle Shocked
The Trinity Sessions - Cowboy Junkies
1989
Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty
New York - Lou Reed
Doolittle - The Pixies
Freedom - Neil Young
Let Love Rule - Lenny Kravitz
Up to Here - Tragically Hip
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by fotze
If this day gets you riled up, you obviously aren't numb to the disappointment yet to be a real fan.
Last edited by CliffFletcher; 06-24-2020 at 12:08 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to CliffFletcher For This Useful Post: