I know It got beat up pretty good but we enjoyed The Goldfinch. The movie stumbles at times but the story should hold you. It’s adapted from Donna Tartt’s Pulitzer winning novel so it had big expectations to live up to.
I finished The Irishman
What a slog.
I don't get the appeal of it, or why someone didn't actually edit that thing.
Boring, long and didn't connect with me emotionally.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jiri Hrdina For This Useful Post:
I finished The Irishman
What a slog.
I don't get the appeal of it, or why someone didn't actually edit that thing.
Boring, long and didn't connect with me emotionally.
I finished The Irishman
What a slog.
I don't get the appeal of it, or why someone didn't actually edit that thing.
Boring, long and didn't connect with me emotionally.
I was pretty wowed by it at first, but I can barely remember any memorable scene at this point... which is never a good sign.
The Following User Says Thank You to sketchyt For This Useful Post:
I was pretty wowed by it at first, but I can barely remember any memorable scene at this point... which is never a good sign.
Old young man Deniro “beating down” a store keeper in what looks like my grandfather trying to not fall down on ice is the only part I really remember.
And sleepover pajama talks. They enjoyed those in the movie.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ResAlien For This Useful Post:
All of these movies based on poker or blackjack. How come they don’t make one about Uno. So much scheming. And the rules, does anybody even know the real rules for when multiple pickup 2/4 cards are placed down in a row?
In between Rounders and 21 in terms of quality is a little movie called The Grand with Woody Harrelson.
__________________
"We don't even know who our best player is yet. It could be any one of us at this point." - Peter LaFleur, player/coach, Average Joe's Gymnasium
All of these movies based on poker or blackjack. How come they don’t make one about Uno. So much scheming. And the rules, does anybody even know the real rules for when multiple pickup 2/4 cards are placed down in a row?
John Wick 3 Parabellum: This might be the best one in the series. Just a nice simple story with a variety of brilliant action scenes. The writing is great giving us the right amount of exposition to drive the plot while injecting a lot of surprising humour for a very violent movie. The action scenes are up there with the best ever filmed with the editing, cinematography, and choreography combining to provide the viewers with intense scenes with clear context and stakes. You barely even wonder why all the baddies keep trying to engage Wick in hand to hand combat. 9/10
Jumaji The Next Level: I really enjoyed this series reboot. It was a fun adventure and showed if you wanted to make a good video game movie you just need to use a fictional video game. The sequel though is a bit of a disappointment. The additions of DeVito and Glover to the already great cast are an inspired twist however focusing on their themes dealing with mortality takes away from what should have been a fun breezy story. It also falls into a lot of sequel traps by rehashing plot points while also trying to go over an above what was done before. It also features my major sequel gear grinder of breaking up a couple who hooked up in the first one. We don't need to rehash the will they won't they story again! Kevin Hart was great though. I never thought I'd say this but he almost saved the movie. 6/10
Knives Out: A brilliant whodunnit that pays homage to classical murder mysteries while flipping the entire genre upside down. There is some suspension of belief required here to kick off the plot but overall it's a lot of fun being well paced, tightly written, funny, and suspense filled. Also a lot of great acting from the ensemble cast especially Ana de Armas who is quickly becoming a favourite actress. 9/10
Onward: Another Pixar tear jerker. Damn they are good at the feels. This is a really interesting concept but feels rushed at times. I felt it needed a little more world building at the start before just jumping right into the buddy road trip story. Still really engaging and fun with a lot of good twists. I thought I knew exactly how this would finish but was proven wrong. Oh and Chris Pratt's voice acting was excellent. 8/10
Shaft: This is the sequel/soft reboot to the 2000 film which means we get a retcon montage scene right off the bat. Not a promising start. This was okay though with a simple murder mystery story, some average action, and a lot of fan service. Like it's super cheesy and stupid but at least it knows it's bad and doesn't take itself too seriously. You also get Sam Jackson at his best firing off his gun and too many one liners to count. 5/10
X-men Dark Phoenix: Wow this is so bad. Probably the worst X-man movie ever and there have been a few of them. I just don't get it. It's like they tried to make this a stand alone long Dark Phoenix movie but as part of an ongoing universe. I am so confused! The movie just drags and drags and drags. Get to the point already! I know her parents were in a car crash we don't need continuing flashbacks! I could go on for hours about how badly this is written. Just so stupid. Also how the hell is Sophie Turner's make up on point the entire movie when her character is going through a horrific identify crisis. Should at least be some running mascara and blood splatter on her face. Oh and the villains were dumb with no clue given to their powers or motivations. I hated this movie. 2/10
__________________
The masses of humanity have always had to surf.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to FireGilbert For This Useful Post: