Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community

Go Back   Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community > Main Forums > The Off Topic Forum > Tech Talk
Ivrnet

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-2013, 08:15 AM   #21
TurnedTheCorner
Lifetime Suspension
 
TurnedTheCorner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Exp:
Default

I bought my hardware with Shaw years ago, when I moved out of my house and satellite with Bell wasn't an option. I only have one TV in my apartment, and the hardware is capable of MPEG-4, so I'm OK with continuing to use it as long as I can.
TurnedTheCorner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 08:17 AM   #22
PsYcNeT
Franchise Player
 
PsYcNeT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Marseilles Of The Prairies
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mazrim View Post
What cable packages get you CBC, TSN and Sportsnet? The basic one?
Probably, I have an old grandfathered plan, but I only have one HD add-on package (non-sports), and I have TSN, SN & CBC in HD. Their site can be a bit obtuse about what is included in what, I'd recommend emailing them.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMastodonFarm View Post
Settle down there, Temple Grandin.
PsYcNeT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 08:20 AM   #23
Julio
Powerplay Quarterback
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Olympic Saddledome
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mazrim View Post
What cable packages get you CBC, TSN and Sportsnet? The basic one?
"Personal TV" (the most basic Shaw TV package) includes all three of those channels. I can't say for certain if it includes "Sportsnet Flames" games tho.
__________________
Julio is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Julio For This Useful Post:
Old 10-11-2013, 08:58 AM   #24
rd_aaron
Scoring Winger
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Exp:
Default

I think mine has gone up $17 in the past year too. Brutal. I also get the "you're on a grandfathered plan for Broadband 50, so there's no way we can make your plan cheaper".

However, did anyone get a call from Shaw offering them a deal? We have been paying $122/month for Broadband 50, basic cable, and 1 theme pack, and I got a call a couple nights ago from Shaw offering me basically every HD channel they have and Broadband 100 for the same price for 6 months. If I don't like it, I can have them take it off at the end of 6 months. They said it would stay at $122/month at the end of the 6 months but if it doesn't, I'll just switch to Telus on a promo as we'd been considering that anyways.
rd_aaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 02:13 PM   #25
REDVAN
Franchise Player
 
REDVAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

I've been using Telus since I moved out, about 4 and a half years ago now... wow.

Anyway, we've bought a new house, and so they offer you a year free Shaw- haven't looked at the details yet, but can you rent PVRs the same way Telus does?

We have 3 TV's and one wired computer that we will hope to set up in the new home, in case it matters how many TV boxes we will need 3.
__________________
REDVAN!
REDVAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 03:18 PM   #26
Rathji
Franchise Player
 
Rathji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Supporting Urban Sprawl
Exp:
Default

For 3 TVs it makes more sense to get a gateway.
__________________
"Wake up, Luigi! The only time plumbers sleep on the job is when we're working by the hour."
Rathji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 12:13 PM   #27
TurnedTheCorner
Lifetime Suspension
 
TurnedTheCorner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Exp:
Default

I've been having problems with a choppy feed since I reactivated my TV programming with Shaw in the fall. I finally called them today to schedule a service appointment, as well as exploring if my internet hardware can be swapped out so I can upgrade to Broadband 250.

The good news? The service appointment is scheduled for a two hour window on Sunday.

The bad news? The tech support rep on the phone tried resetting my cable box remotely, and now instead of choppy TV I have no TV programming at until Sunday.
TurnedTheCorner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 12:24 PM   #28
CubicleGeek
Scoring Winger
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurnedTheCorner View Post
The bad news? The tech support rep on the phone tried resetting my cable box remotely, and now instead of choppy TV I have no TV programming at until Sunday.
Make sure they credit you for the lost days.
CubicleGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 01:17 PM   #29
TurnedTheCorner
Lifetime Suspension
 
TurnedTheCorner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Exp:
Default

I wouldn't even try to start that conversation with them. Would I get any credit, or just a run around and credit of free channels I'll be charged for in three months unless I call to cancel them?
TurnedTheCorner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 02:18 PM   #30
Barnes
Franchise Player
 
Barnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Violating Copyrights
Exp:
Default

One thing to try, long shot though...

Replace any splitters you have. I called into shaw to have them put my router into bridge mode and as soon as the CS rep sent the signal, phone, Internet and cable stopped working.

Replaced the splitter and all was good. Don't know why or how but maybe...
Barnes is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Barnes For This Useful Post:
Old 11-20-2013, 03:45 PM   #31
TurnedTheCorner
Lifetime Suspension
 
TurnedTheCorner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Exp:
Default

It might be an issue with the splitter. Shaw installed the one in use currently, as I have both my HT and computer in the main living area in my apartment. Internet is still fine, though. Who knows -- I'll let the tech guy sort it out on Sunday.
TurnedTheCorner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 04:00 PM   #32
CubicleGeek
Scoring Winger
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurnedTheCorner View Post
I wouldn't even try to start that conversation with them. Would I get any credit, or just a run around and credit of free channels I'll be charged for in three months unless I call to cancel them?
When I moved into my place a couple of years ago, my internet wasn't working properly due to a faulty modem they installed. It would work great for 15-20 min after the modem was reset and then it would start bouncing on and off.

After 2 weeks and 3 tech visits they finally fixed it by swapping my modem and they credited back that 2 weeks of internet service.

There is no reason why you can't get at least the time between them troubleshooting and knocking out your TV up until the Sunday credited back. Might be a little hard to go farther than that.
CubicleGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CubicleGeek For This Useful Post:
Old 02-09-2014, 06:51 PM   #33
Regulator75
Franchise Player
 
Regulator75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Behind Nikkor Glass
Exp:
Default

Anyone else having issues with Shaw internet not being able to connect to any https sites?

It's been like this for 2+ hours, they are aware of the issue.
So annoying.
__________________

More photos on Flickr
Regulator75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 07:19 PM   #34
RW99
First Line Centre
 
RW99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 103 104END 106 109 111 117 202 203 208 216 217 219 221 222 225 313 317 Heritage Classic G
Exp:
Default

No issues here. Yesterday ping levels even on their own speedtests were extremely high, but it has calmed down today.
RW99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 07:27 PM   #35
Regulator75
Franchise Player
 
Regulator75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Behind Nikkor Glass
Exp:
Default

I can't even start Google chat or any connection needing https.

I'm in the deep SW.
__________________

More photos on Flickr
Regulator75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 09:43 PM   #36
zarrell
First Line Centre
 
zarrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Exp:
Default

I've noticed the wifi not working on my shaw modem for the last few days. I'm in the sw too but don't know if that would be related.
__________________

zarrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 07:18 AM   #37
wooohooo
#1 Goaltender
 
wooohooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zarrell View Post
I've noticed the wifi not working on my shaw modem for the last few days. I'm in the sw too but don't know if that would be related.
Is your wired connection working? If so then I doubt it. Call in and they should replace that modern for you
wooohooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 10:54 PM   #38
McG
Franchise Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: i,m on ur intarwebs...postin on ur thredz...
Exp:
Default

i just got another increase from shaw. unbelievable.

the big deal is to burden existing customers with charges until they get close enough from their "grandfathered" rates to the rates to sign up new. i use quotation marks because aren't "grandfathered" rates supposed to stay the same? instead, we get 3 price increases in the last year and now we save $5 dollars a month than if i picked up the phone and called then as a new customer.

i like shaw, but if i was a single guy there is no way that i would pay them for what we get.
__________________
NJ Devils finished 27th overall; that may not sound like an accomplishment, but it is the highest any Taylor Hall NHL team has finished in an 82 game season. Hall has not played for a team that has finished any higher than 28th (30th once, and 29th & 28th twice each). Source: getbak post.

Last edited by McG; 02-10-2014 at 10:56 PM.
McG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 07:06 AM   #39
wooohooo
#1 Goaltender
 
wooohooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Exp:
Default

To get a better deal you need to call in and say you're canceling. Doesn't matter if you just signed a sixteen year contract just make some bs excuse. Say telus is offering a much cheaper deal for same price and they'll usually lower your plan substantially. This isn't just for shaw. Pretty much any big provider
wooohooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 07:07 AM   #40
wooohooo
#1 Goaltender
 
wooohooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Exp:
Default

And you need to be transfered to the loyalty team or retentions. They're the real people with power not the CSR you talk to
wooohooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 AM.

Calgary Flames
2016-17




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Calgarypuck 2016