1. Cruising Bar aka Meet Market (by far the best).
This comedy is about four men and their separate journeys of trying to get laid during a night on the town in Montreal
The characters are:
1- an upper middle class metrosexual narcissist
2- a womanizing, overweight cheating husband
3- an immature, wild haired, wild eyed drug addict
4- possibly the shyest, wimpiest nerd ever committed to celluloid)
These four characters are all played BRILLIANTLY by actor Michel Cote, who disappears so MAGNIFICENTLY into each character, that I have never seen anything like it rivaled by any other actor, except perhaps Peter Sellers. If someone showed you the movie and you missed the opening credits, you would never know its the same guy playing them.
It makes Eddie Murphy and other guys who have tried to pull off multiple characters in one movie look embarrassing by comparison. He is that good.
(All due respect to a guy like Mike Myers for his brilliance in Austin Powers).
The movie itself is pretty silly and standard fare for the genre. It's these four distinct amazing characters and the amazing acting that make it a cult classic.
It is just as great dubbed as it is with subtitles. The only other movie I can think of off the top of my head that I would say that about is Riki Oh.
2. Porky's
I watched this on cable as a young buck and will always remember it fondly for all the nudity and silly teen hijinks.
3.Dance Me Outside
A comedy/drama about two best pals on the rez who find their friend murdered and plot to take revenge. After watching this and Hard Core Logo (also directed by Bruce Macdonald), I had immense respect for Hugh Dillon as an actor. He might even be a better actor than a singer!
He is so intense and memorable, that with very little screen time he almost manages to steal the show from the main characters Silas and Frank (Adam Beach is hilarious in this)
4. Pin
A haunting psychological horror about a sister, her mentally ill brother, and another member of the family; a very creepy, life sized, anatomically correct medical doll named "Pin". I love the ending to this one. It's actually kind of sad.
5. (tie)Tommy Tricker and the stamp traveller/ Peanut Butter solution
(mostly for weirdness and charm. They don't make kids movies like these anymore.)
That's the list. I hope people check some of my recommendations out, and hopefully you enjoy them.