Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community
Old 12-20-2020, 11:44 AM   #1
Robo
Franchise Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Edmonton,AB
Exp:
Default Is there a way to limit bandwidth to a second router

Hey guys I share internet with my parents who are my neighbors. They have my niece and her boyfriend living with them and I don't know if the 2 teens just download all the time or what but when I'm playing fortnite I pretty much have to disconnect their house from my router just to stop the lag... I am running a second router connected by LAN 100 foot cat 5 cable going to their house, the router at their house is a second router it's not bridged they have their own password and channels from it but is there anyway to try and limit the bandwidth or is the set up wrong? Can I change anything in the setup to try and fix this? I know my way around computers a bit but dumbing down reply would be greatly appreciated lol, thank you our internet is xplornet (blarf) 50mbps ( lol yeah right)
Robo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2020, 01:05 PM   #2
TorqueDog
Franchise Player
 
TorqueDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Exp:
Default

Your router would need a feature the allows you to carve out a separate VLAN and apply bandwidth restrictions to it, then assign the other router to that VLAN.

Typically not a feature found on most home routers, but depends what you've got.
__________________
If the Flames are playing, GO FLAMES GO.
If the Jets are playing, GO JE-... nm, ғ**ĸ the Jets.
GO FLAMES GO.
TorqueDog is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TorqueDog For This Useful Post:
Old 12-20-2020, 01:07 PM   #3
nfotiu
Franchise Player
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Exp:
Default

I think QOS should help. There should be a QOS section in your router settings. Set your devices high, and the other router as low.
nfotiu is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nfotiu For This Useful Post:
Old 12-20-2020, 04:35 PM   #4
Robo
Franchise Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Edmonton,AB
Exp:
Default

Thank you guys for the responses I really appreciate the help I'll look tonight to see if eithier of those features are on the router
Robo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2020, 11:22 AM   #5
TorqueDog
Franchise Player
 
TorqueDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nfotiu View Post
I think QOS should help. There should be a QOS section in your router settings. Set your devices high, and the other router as low.
This'll work too if the router supports QoS being assigned to device MAC addresses.
__________________
If the Flames are playing, GO FLAMES GO.
If the Jets are playing, GO JE-... nm, ғ**ĸ the Jets.
GO FLAMES GO.
TorqueDog is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TorqueDog For This Useful Post:
Old 12-27-2020, 06:53 PM   #6
Robo
Franchise Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Edmonton,AB
Exp:
Default

Thank you guys again the qos suggestion helped mucho
Robo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Robo For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:08 AM.

Calgary Flames
2019-20




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Calgarypuck 2016