12-17-2019, 10:37 AM
|
#1101
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheIronMaiden
I'll be brave enough to rank em, but full disclosure I don't watch a ton of movies so lots will be left off the list, and there is also a healthy amount of recency bias. Outside of entertainment, I tried to choose movies that I thought made very good arguments about humanity.
10)The Raid: Redemption
9)Blade Runner 2049
8)Into the Spider-Verse
7)Hell or High Water
6)Free Solo
5)The Grand Budapest Hotel
4)Wolf of Wall Street
3)What We Do in the Shadows
2)Mad Max: Fury Road
1)Ex Machina
|
You're just going to overlook all the great chick flicks of the last decade?
And no, ex machina doesn't count
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to djsFlames For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-17-2019, 10:43 AM
|
#1102
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: May 2016
Location: ATCO Field, Section 201
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsFlames
You're just going to overlook all the great chick flicks of the last decade?
And no, ex machina doesn't count
|
How could I leave out any of these cultural milestones
Last edited by TheIronMaiden; 12-17-2019 at 10:47 AM.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to TheIronMaiden For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-17-2019, 10:45 AM
|
#1103
|
Olympic Guru
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: PL1
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wormius
I would probably remove Killing of A Sacred Deer. I don't think the movie says anything that hasn't been said before. It offers a rare role reversal of Danny McBride playing the subordinate to the Josh Brolin alpha male ego. But otherwise its really just the ####olded divorced dad who tries too hard to get his disinterested son to love him.
|
I think you’re thinking of The Legacy Of A Whitetail Deer Hunter. The Killing Of A Sacred Deer is a Yorgos Lanthimos film from 2017 starting Colin Farrel and Nicole Kidman.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back2Back
The Oilers are very close on becoming a powerhouse team.
|
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CofR For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-17-2019, 10:49 AM
|
#1104
|
In the Sin Bin
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: compton
|
10) OJ: Made in America
9) Gone Girl
8) Drive
7)Hot Tub Time Machine
6) Green Room
5) Blade Runner 2049
4) Mad Max Fury Road
3) It Follows
2) The Wolf of Wall Street
1) The Social Network
Honorable mentions: Scott Pilgrim vs the world, Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher), Nightcrawler, Hereditary, Grand Budapest Hotel, Interstellar, Mandy, Straight Outta Compton, It 1 and 2, Avengers Infinity War and Endgame, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, The Irishman
Hopefully a few I haven't seen could crack either list.
|
|
|
12-17-2019, 10:50 AM
|
#1105
|
Franchise Player
|
hmm with all the great TV out there now, I just realized I barely watched any movies the past 10 years. I haven't watched like 70% of the movies you guys listed.
Parasite is prob my favourite movie in the past 20 years. and who can't love a movie where Tom Cruise dies like 1000 times.
1. Parasite
2. Edge of Tomorrow
3. Inception
4. Joker
5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
6. Looper
7. Gone Girl
8. Get Out
9. Grand Budapest Hotel
10. The Revenant
Downloaded and need to watch: Wolf of Wall Street, Big Short, Social Network, Mad Max, The Irishmen, Lala Land, Free Solo, Ex Machina, Sicario, John Wick 1,2,3, Interstellar, Birdman, Shape of Water, Blade Runner 2049, Toy Story 3,4, Dredd, Skyfall, Nightcrawler, Zero Dark Thirty, Arrival, Aquaman, Brightburn and Bohemian Rhapsody.
__________________
Peter12 "I'm no Trump fan but he is smarter than most if not everyone in this thread. ”
Last edited by Johnny Makarov; 12-17-2019 at 11:04 AM.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Johnny Makarov For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-17-2019, 10:52 AM
|
#1106
|
Olympic Guru
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: PL1
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by CorsiHockeyLeague
Several of these I haven't seen, but I feel like at least one of them needs to be removed in favour of Arrival so you can have the full Villeneuve trifecta.
|
I love Arrival, but I think if I were to add another Villeneuve film to the list it would be Prisoners
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back2Back
The Oilers are very close on becoming a powerhouse team.
|
|
|
|
12-17-2019, 11:09 AM
|
#1107
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somewhere down the crazy river.
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by CofR
I think you’re thinking of The Legacy Of A Whitetail Deer Hunter. The Killing Of A Sacred Deer is a Yorgos Lanthimos film from 2017 starting Colin Farrel and Nicole Kidman.
|
Ugh.
|
|
|
12-17-2019, 12:54 PM
|
#1108
|
Franchise Player
|
I finally got around to watching Dunkirk, and man, I don't get the hype. Sure, the Spitfire scenes were great. But the story was a bit of a mess, and the editing. Oh, the editing. The non-linear nature of it was a disaster, and only served to derail the suspense. How did that make it out of the editing room like that? Jumping from the beach, to the boats, to the planes, all at different times out of order was just garbage.
Just to cap it all off at the very end there was a really awkward cut back to a spitfire, and away again with a really weird pace, just to remind you that ya, the editing was that bad.
I won't embed it if anyone else still wants to avoid spoilers, but ya... from 2:55 to the end.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YXSJHyUbsbM
Last edited by Fuzz; 12-17-2019 at 12:57 PM.
|
|
|
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Fuzz For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-17-2019, 11:28 PM
|
#1109
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
Haha it won the oscar for best editing!
The thing I didn't like about it was Kenneth Brannagh's character, all his dialogue was needless exposition, and mostly cliches.
|
|
|
12-18-2019, 06:23 AM
|
#1110
|
Franchise Player
|
How TF did it win an Oscar??? The editing was the worst part of the movie! That's it, Academy. You just made the list.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Fuzz For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-18-2019, 06:49 AM
|
#1111
|
That Crazy Guy at the Bus Stop
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Springfield Penitentiary
|
I really liked Dunkirk but the editing award is a joke. They gave it to Bohemian Rhapsody which had some of the worst editing ever in a Hollywood film.
|
|
|
12-18-2019, 07:22 AM
|
#1112
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Boca Raton, FL
|
Okay, this took some time, but I think I have my top 10 of the decade. This was harder than I originally thought it would be, so I made a top 20 instead.
20. Bridesmaids
19. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (disclaimer: huge fan of the comic series)
18. Manchester By The Sea
17. Whiplash
16. What We Do In The Shadows
15. Logan
14. Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse
13. La La Land
12. Birdman
11. The Big Short
10. 12 Years A Slave
9. Her
8. The Handmaiden
7. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Black Swan
5. Drive
4. The Favourite
3. Blade Runner 2049
2. Get Out
1. The Social Network
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResAlien
If we can't fall in love with replaceable bottom 6 players then the terrorists have won.
|
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cali Panthers Fan For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-18-2019, 09:31 AM
|
#1113
|
Franchise Player
|
Dunkirk was the most disappointing movie in the past 20 years considering who directed it. what a complete waste of time.
__________________
Peter12 "I'm no Trump fan but he is smarter than most if not everyone in this thread. ”
|
|
|
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Johnny Makarov For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-18-2019, 09:33 AM
|
#1114
|
Franchise Player
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by icecube
10) OJ: Made in America
9) Gone Girl
8) Drive
7)Hot Tub Time Machine
6) Green Room
5) Blade Runner 2049
4) Mad Max Fury Road
3) It Follows
2) The Wolf of Wall Street
1) The Social Network
Honorable mentions: Scott Pilgrim vs the world, Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher), Nightcrawler, Hereditary, Grand Budapest Hotel, Interstellar, Mandy, Straight Outta Compton, It 1 and 2, Avengers Infinity War and Endgame, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, The Irishman
Hopefully a few I haven't seen could crack either list.
|
Gone Girl is under rated for sure. My only issue is it's not quite as enjoyable the next couple times through but I think you ranked it well.
|
|
|
12-18-2019, 09:59 AM
|
#1115
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: May 2016
Location: ATCO Field, Section 201
|
I haven't watched the social network in a looong time. Maybe I missed something because people seems to really like it on here.
|
|
|
12-18-2019, 12:02 PM
|
#1116
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Boca Raton, FL
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheIronMaiden
I haven't watched the social network in a looong time. Maybe I missed something because people seems to really like it on here.
|
I think the screenplay is incredible, one of the better ones I've ever seen. The direction is fantastic because you find a way to effortlessly immerse yourself in this world where you may not be familiar, and you all of a sudden find the world of computer programming very compelling; no easy feat (although I am a huge Fincher fan in general). I think all the details of the production design, editing, sound, and music (especially this last one with Trent Reznor's work) were near flawless. The performances are quite strong, but it isn't even the best part of the movie.
All in all, I'm hard pressed to think of a more complete film in the last decade.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResAlien
If we can't fall in love with replaceable bottom 6 players then the terrorists have won.
|
|
|
|
12-18-2019, 03:02 PM
|
#1117
|
Franchise Player
|
How do you come up with a top 10 list. Do you start with making a list of all the movies you saw? That would be impossible unless you kept a log?
So what’s your starting point? Other top lists and then you edit as you see fit?
|
|
|
12-18-2019, 03:05 PM
|
#1118
|
That Crazy Guy at the Bus Stop
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Springfield Penitentiary
|
I actually use a movie tracking app. That made it quite easy. I assume most people go from memory or browse other lists.
|
|
|
12-18-2019, 03:41 PM
|
#1119
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: May 2016
Location: ATCO Field, Section 201
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange Brew
How do you come up with a top 10 list. Do you start with making a list of all the movies you saw? That would be impossible unless you kept a log?
So what’s your starting point? Other top lists and then you edit as you see fit?
|
I read a top 100 movies of the decade list and chose my favourite ten.
|
|
|
12-18-2019, 05:47 PM
|
#1120
|
Olympic Guru
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: PL1
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange Brew
How do you come up with a top 10 list. Do you start with making a list of all the movies you saw? That would be impossible unless you kept a log?
So what’s your starting point? Other top lists and then you edit as you see fit?
|
Letterboxd truly changed my life in the way I track the movies I watch. I highly recommend it for everyone who watches lots of movies
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back2Back
The Oilers are very close on becoming a powerhouse team.
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 AM.
|
|