09-13-2018, 01:37 PM
|
#1
|
Franchise Player
|
Summer of '82 best for movie releases?
So I was watching the Red Letter Media review of the Thing, and they listed some of the movies that came out in the summer of '82:
Bladerunner
Conan the Barbarian
The Thing
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Poltergeist
ET
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
That's an incredible slate of releases within the span of a few weeks. I remember watching all of those in the theatre as a 12-year-old (except Conan, which was restricted IIRC), and being amazed.
'82 also saw the release of:
First Blood
The Dark Crystal
Tron
The best summer for movies ever?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by fotze
If this day gets you riled up, you obviously aren't numb to the disappointment yet to be a real fan.
|
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CliffFletcher For This Useful Post:
|
|
09-13-2018, 02:02 PM
|
#2
|
Powerplay Quarterback
|
I think that is only in retrospect though. Some of those movies were poorly received when they were first released. It's well known Blade Runner's box office performance was considered disastrous. The Thing opened poorly in comparison to previous Carpenter films. Both films found their following eventually on home video.
|
|
|
09-13-2018, 02:06 PM
|
#3
|
Franchise Player
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by CliffFletcher
So I was watching the Red Letter Media review of the Thing, and they listed some of the movies that came out in the summer of '82:
Bladerunner
Conan the Barbarian
The Thing
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Poltergeist
ET
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
That's an incredible slate of releases within the span of a few weeks. I remember watching all of those in the theatre as a 12-year-old (except Conan, which was restricted IIRC), and being amazed.
'82 also saw the release of:
First Blood
The Dark Crystal
Tron
The best summer for movies ever?
|
we are the same age, but I spent that summer out of town staying with my cousins- who are up to 6 years older
so in addition to those movies (and Rocky III which I saw with my uncle) I believe I was snuck into Fast Times and Night Shift!
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to looooob For This Useful Post:
|
|
09-13-2018, 02:07 PM
|
#4
|
Franchise Player
|
Well yeah, I mean from the POV of watchers today, especially geeks. Is there another year when more iconic action/SF movies were released?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by fotze
If this day gets you riled up, you obviously aren't numb to the disappointment yet to be a real fan.
|
|
|
|
09-13-2018, 02:10 PM
|
#5
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Victoria
|
It's hard to really judge because because it probably depends on when you first saw those films. Star Trek II and Poltergeist, for instance, haven't aged particularly well. 2008 was also pretty decent.
For films that became instant classics or big blockbusters you had:
The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Wall-E
Tropic Thunder
Then you had films that were blockbuster successes but weren't necessarily good films such as Indiana Jones, Hancock, Hellboy 2, and The Incredible Hulk.
And then some movies that became more comedy or action cult favourites in Wanted, Hamlet 2, Pineapple Express, Step Brothers, and Forgetting Sarah Marshall.
EDIT: Didn't see the action/sci-fi caveat in your second post.
|
|
|
09-13-2018, 02:12 PM
|
#6
|
That Crazy Guy at the Bus Stop
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Springfield Penitentiary
|
1999. I don't know about summer but it is widely regarded as one of the greatest years for movies ever. I made a post on it a while ago but must have been part of the recent megathread purge.
The Matrix, Fight Club, Magnolia, American Beauty, Being John Malkovich, The Sixth Sense, The Insider, Iron Giant, Green Mile, Blair Witch Project, Office Space, Talented Mr Ripley, Boys Don't Cry, American Pie, Dogma, The Mummy, Boondock Saints, Notting Hill, Thomas Crown Affair, Galaxy Quest, Austin Powers, South Park.
Just a massive list of Oscar winning dramas, sci fi, comedy, romantic, big budget, you name it. And a number of influential movies too.
Not all of them are my favorites but there are some modern classics on that list.
|
|
|
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Cecil Terwilliger For This Useful Post:
|
|
09-13-2018, 02:15 PM
|
#7
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Vancouver
|
Tough to argue with that '82 list. The summer of '89 was pretty strong as well:
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Batman
The Abyss
Lethal Weapon 2
Dead Poets Society
Do the Right Thing
When Harry Met Sally
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to direwolf For This Useful Post:
|
|
09-13-2018, 02:16 PM
|
#8
|
Franchise Player
|
You watched Blade Runner in the theatre as a 12 year old? WHAT A WASTE OF A TICKET!
88 had Big, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, f'ing DIE HARD!, Coming to America, A Fish Called Wanda, The Last Temptation of Christ and Bull Durham.
That's a pretty good summer too.
edit: also, wait, the best Christmas movie ever came out on July 15th? Insanity.
|
|
|
09-13-2018, 02:25 PM
|
#9
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Vancouver
|
Summer of 1980 was pretty awesome:
Friday the 13th
Empire Strikes Back
The Shining
The Blues Brothers
Airplane
Caddyshack
Smokey & the Bandit 2
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to direwolf For This Useful Post:
|
|
09-13-2018, 02:31 PM
|
#10
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Vancouver, BC
|
1994 wins.
Instant classics like:
Pulp Fiction
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
The Lion King
Action flicks like True Lies, Speed, Clear and Present Danger
Comedy classics in Ace Ventura and Dumb and Dumber
Cult Classics in The Crow and Four Weddings and a Funeral.
Sprinkle in Interview with the Vampire, Quiz show, Reality Bites and The Getaway.
I can't be convinced that any year is better than 94.
Last edited by VANFLAMESFAN; 09-13-2018 at 02:33 PM.
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to VANFLAMESFAN For This Useful Post:
|
|
09-13-2018, 02:42 PM
|
#11
|
ALL ABOARD!
|
1984 for me:
Ghostbusters
Gremlins
Karate Kid
Beverly Hills Cop
Terminator
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Nightmare on Elm Street
The Neverending Story
Revenge of the Nerds
Sixteen Candles
Police Academy
Footloose
Top Secret
The Last Starfighter
This is Spinal Tap
Red Dawn
Last edited by KTrain; 09-13-2018 at 02:53 PM.
|
|
|
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to KTrain For This Useful Post:
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Nadal Fan For This Useful Post:
|
|
09-13-2018, 08:10 PM
|
#13
|
Not a casual user
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A simple man leading a complicated life....
|
How about 1986?
Platoon
Blue Velvet
Hannah and Her Sisters
Sid & Nancy
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Stand by Me
The Fly
Salvador
Ruthless People
Aliens
A Room with a View
Down and Out in Beverly Hills
Round Midnight
Manhunter
The Color of Money
Crocodile Dundee
She's Gotta Have It
Something Wild
Little Shop of Horrors
Big Trouble in Little China
Maximum Overdrive
__________________
|
|
|
09-13-2018, 08:33 PM
|
#14
|
#1 Goaltender
|
I'm kinda of a fan of 96.
Pretty strong on the cultural impact side
https://www.boxofficemojo.com/season...ew=releasedate
Independence Day
Twister
Mission Impossialbe
The Rock
Nutty Professor
A Time to Kill
The Cable Guy
Tin Cup
Trainspotting
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:12 PM.
|
|