Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community
Old 11-30-2019, 11:19 AM   #1
Coach
Franchise Player
 
Coach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver
Exp:
Default Help? system guard runtime monitor broker service CPU usage

Hey Tech forum,

Hoping someone here can help. My PC just started running at 70-75% RAM and this "system guard runtime monitor broker service" in my task manager seems to be the culprit. I've looked it up and doesnt appear to be a virus, but seems to be a common glitch with Windows 10. Most of the fixes claim to just end task and restart, but it won't allow me to end task. Other fixes claim it to be connected to the windows Photos app, which I've tried to remedy as well.

Any thoughts? Why can't I end a task on my own computer. It says 'access denied' when I try.
__________________
Coach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 05:07 PM   #2
TorqueDog
#1 Goaltender
 
TorqueDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Exp:
Default

Well you can't kill the service, it's whole point is to ascertain the integrity of the OS and prevent it being tampered with by malicious software. If you could just kill the process, it would be pretty bad at job #1.

I would start off with the easy stuff.

1. Click Start, type 'cmd' then click 'Run as Administrator' in the right hand pane (or right-click and select it from the context menu).
2. Type WSRESET and press [Enter]. This will run the Windows Store reset application, which clears the cache and can sometimes weed out weird issues like this. The Store and Modern Apps are still incredibly temperamental especially considering they have been with us since July 2015.
3. Type SFC /SCANNOW and press [Enter]. Let the application run through its paces.
4. When that's done, type DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth and hit [Enter] … again, let it run, it'll take a bit but at least it gives a nice progress bar to let you know it isn't dead.
5. Finally, restart and report back.


If the problem isn't resolved after this, you might need to run the SFC /SCANNOW and DISM commands from a recovery console, which you can get to by going into All Settings > Update & Security > Recovery > Advanced startup and click the 'Restart Now' button. You'll see a screen that says 'Choose an option', select 'Troubleshoot' and 'Advanced Options' and 'Command Prompt'. Omit the '/Online' switch from DISM if you go this route.
__________________
If the Flames are playing, GO FLAMES GO.
If the Jets are playing, GO JE-... nm, ғ**ĸ the Jets.
GO FLAMES GO.
TorqueDog is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TorqueDog For This Useful Post:
Old 11-30-2019, 09:54 PM   #3
Coach
Franchise Player
 
Coach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver
Exp:
Default

This was a great help. Started me down a path and it looks like I'll have to manually replace a bunch of corrupted files. And yeah mostly Windows App related glitches. What a PITA.

Appreciate you taking the time to type that out. for reference, there is a .exe after the DISM in your 4th step, but I appreciate you getting me started. Thanks!
__________________
Coach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 12:19 AM   #4
zamler
Franchise Player
 
zamler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Exp:
Default

If you don't use any Windows apps then disable all background apps and remove...Photos I think it is. Either way they are responsible for the high CPU usage on that process.

I don't have that process running on any of my systems.
zamler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 02:08 AM   #5
CaptainCrunch
Norm!
 
CaptainCrunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach View Post
This was a great help. Started me down a path and it looks like I'll have to manually replace a bunch of corrupted files. And yeah mostly Windows App related glitches. What a PITA.

Appreciate you taking the time to type that out. for reference, there is a .exe after the DISM in your 4th step, but I appreciate you getting me started. Thanks!

Did you disable windows tips, that can cause problems, Plus chances are you don't need the tips.
__________________
Just when you think you have the answers, I change the questions
CaptainCrunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 12:16 PM   #6
Coach
Franchise Player
 
Coach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver
Exp:
Default

^^^ Yeah I had tried all the basic fixes I could find anywhere. Was about to dive into TorqueDog's final note but decided I would call Microsoft first. They were actually very helpful and the computer is back to normal now. Basically re-installed whatever update caused the issue.
__________________
Coach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 05:52 PM   #7
TorqueDog
#1 Goaltender
 
TorqueDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Exp:
Default

DISM has a .exe after it but you don't need to put it for it to run correctly. Same with SFC.
__________________
If the Flames are playing, GO FLAMES GO.
If the Jets are playing, GO JE-... nm, ғ**ĸ the Jets.
GO FLAMES GO.
TorqueDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:14 AM.

Calgary Flames
2017-18




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Calgarypuck 2016