12-28-2013, 02:15 PM
|
#21
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Red Deer
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggy_12
I was forced to watch it. It's 10x worse than the first one - imagine that.
|
All I see is the gates to Hell.
__________________
"It's a great day for hockey."
-'Badger' Bob Johnson (1931-1991)
"I see as much misery out of them moving to justify theirselves as them that set out to do harm."
-Dr. Amos "Doc" Cochran
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Yamer For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-28-2013, 03:02 PM
|
#22
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
|
Could Atlas HAS to be the worst movie in a decade.
Best:
1. Captain Phillips
2. Gravity
3. Prisoners
|
|
|
12-28-2013, 10:29 PM
|
#23
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Vancouver, BC
|
I'm having trouble giving any of the movies of 2013 any kind of number one status. There's been plenty that I liked, and liked a lot, but nothing to the point where I would definitively say "that's hands down my favorite of the year."
Top 10 Favs
10. Rush
9. Star Trek Into Darkness
8. Captain Phillips
7. Prisoners
6. The Conjuring
5-1 are interchangeable in my eyes
Gravity
Place Beyond the Pines
Wolf of Wall Street
American Hustle
12 Years a Slave
Worst Movies
Begins and ends with The Purge
Disappointing Movies-These movies aren't the worst, but I had relatively high hopes and they didn't come close to meeting them.
10. Iron Man 3-The Mandarin twist was just awful.
9. Hangover 3-actually had no hopes for this and it delivered. Awful.
8. Man of Steel-Far from terrible, but I walked out with a big meh reaction
7. Pacific Rim-Some fun parts for sure, but on the whole, was letdown
6. We're the Millers-heard plenty of good things, but didn't do it for me
5. This is The End-Heard SO MANY good things, but man, I could barely get thru it
4. 42-If you've seen a baseball movie or a movie about overcoming racism, you've seen this movie, just so bloody generic.
3. A Good Day to Die Hard-Can put this on the worst list for sure. Didnt have high hopes, but at least the 4th was fun. This was just generic action garbage and was pretty boring and lacked any semblance of a decent villain.
2. Carrie-was looking forward to this one as I felt the timing for this remake was good. The Depalma version doesn't hold up anymore the way other horror classic like Psycho and The Shining do. Go back and watch it, it's pretty lame. I though Chloe Grace Moretz was great casting and she more than held her own, but again, a big "meh" from me when walking out. Wouldn't call it horrible, but far from good and very disappointing.
1. Easily the most disappointing movie for me this year was Elysium. Neil Blomkamp's name alone had me very excited, then I read the premise and thought it was pretty cool. But man, this turned into a very ordinary sci fi action movie. It was all very predictable nad ordinary. Like with most on this list, far from horrible, but extremely disappointing.
Wow, I saw all these in the theatres this year and there's plenty more. I think I go to the theatres too much.
|
|
|
12-28-2013, 10:41 PM
|
#24
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
|
I liked We're the Millers.
__________________
Pass the bacon.
|
|
|
12-28-2013, 10:46 PM
|
#25
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salmon with Arms
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuffMan
I liked We're the Millers.
|
Me too
|
|
|
12-29-2013, 12:39 AM
|
#26
|
Franchise Player
|
I really didn't know what to make with The Wolf of Wall Street. I saw it on Christmas night, and it started late for some unknown reason. By the time the 50 commercials and trailers ran their course the actual movie didn't start til like 10:50 (it was supposed to start at 10:20). My buddy and I were also seated beside this idiotic couple who spent the 3 hours on their phone and nannering on about nothing. It was just a horrible experience, which is one reason why I came out not really liking the movie at all (would have given it a 5 out of 10).
Aside from that experience I did feel that the movie was about 30 minutes too long, and that some parts were either unnecessary or repetitive. The performances were good, although I could have lived with less Jonah Hill and more Matthew Mcconaughey. In the hands of a less capable director the movie could have been a complete disaster, especially in how it glorifies such despicable people. It's also not like Goodfellas or Casino, where you appreciate the characters motivations, and the fact they were only taking advantage of other criminals (not normal people). Also obviously white collar crime itself isn't all that interesting. But Scorsese did what he had to liven up the movie.
I couldn't think of the final movie to place on my list, so I put it on there thinking that one of these days I will probably really like the movie. It just has the Scorsese appeal that works so well in these type of movies. Also you do get to see Margot Robbie fully frontal... absolutely gorgeous woman.
|
|
|
12-29-2013, 01:32 AM
|
#27
|
Self-Suspension
|
My problem with gravity was the fact that it's one of those movies that's just the worst thing that can go wrong over and over until the happy ending. Continuous obstacles in the place of a plot that actually tells a story does not make a good movie.
|
|
|
12-29-2013, 09:13 AM
|
#28
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Calgary
|
Gravity...
The editing, visuals and sound were amazing, but... every line that George Clooney spoke made me want to smash my TV. And anyone from the aviation world is screaming AS IF they didn't have the jump seat small talk and he already knows where she's from, if she married, etc. No...they instead choose to discuss that right after he tells her to breathe sparingly because she's running out of oxygen. The icing on the cake was the fire extinguisher jet pack to help her fly in space. Instantaneous eye roll. Mediocre, at best, and could have been much better if they canned all dialogue and made it a silent film instead.
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JonDuke For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-29-2013, 12:24 PM
|
#29
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Vancouver, BC
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDuke
Gravity...
could have been much better if they made it a silent film instead.
|
So happy you weren't involved with this film.
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to VANFLAMESFAN For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-29-2013, 07:43 PM
|
#30
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
Room 237 is really really good
Kubrick is the freaking Da Vinci of film
|
|
|
12-29-2013, 10:22 PM
|
#31
|
#2 960 Prankster
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: In a Pub
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDuke
Gravity...
The editing, visuals and sound were amazing, but... every line that George Clooney spoke made me want to smash my TV.
|
Perhaps a good quality torrent would have made the difference...
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to HalifaxDrunk For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-30-2013, 12:07 AM
|
#32
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
Took in nearly 60 flicks of 2013, been thinking on this. Haven't solidified an order yet, but atm my rough lists are..
Best:
American Hustle
Rush
The Hunt
Captain Philips
Prisoners
Mud
Dallas Buyers Club
Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug
Elysium
Dark Skies (my annual oddball horror pick)
Worst:
Now You See Me - the "payoff" made me want to hang myself for sitting through it.
Texas Chainsaw 3D
Burt Wonderstone
Iron Man 3
Last Excorcism 2
21 and Over
Hangover 3
After Earth
Identity Thief
And I didn't even see it, but the mere fact that it was made means it automatically goes here,
Grown Ups 2
Honorables (in the good sense):
The Conjuring
Frozen
Wolf of Wall Street
You're Next (Brilliant satire)
Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Award for originality:
Pacific Rim
Side note:
I think Gravity gets a 10/10 on visuals all day long. But the story was bland and stupid, Clooney's character felt like a celebrity cameo that didn't belong in that kind of setting if it were to be realistic, and Sandra Bullock couldn't extract a drop of my sympathy through her flimsy character. Maybe she just has one of those faces, I don't know.. But I found her more convincing in The Heat.
Also, being a space nut, perhaps the whole thing just didn't freak me out as much as it was meant to.
Last edited by djsFlames; 12-30-2013 at 12:20 AM.
|
|
|
12-30-2013, 12:14 AM
|
#33
|
Not a casual user
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A simple man leading a complicated life....
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsFlames
Side note:
I think Gravity gets a 10/10 on visuals all day long. But the story was bland and stupid, Clooney's character felt like a celebrity cameo that didn't belong in that kind of setting if it were to be realistic, and Sandra Bullock couldn't extract a drop of my sympathy through her flimsy character. Maybe she just has one of those faces, I don't know.. But I found her more convincing in The Heat.
Also, being a space nut, perhaps the whole thing just didn't freak me out as much as it was meant to.
|
Bullock and Clooney were the worst choices IMO for those roles. When you're used to seing Bullock in comedy movies I found it hard to take her role seriously and to a lesser extent with Clooney.
__________________
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Dion For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-30-2013, 12:17 AM
|
#34
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
That's exactly it. ^
I would've loved to see someone like Fassbender in Clooney's role, just thinking of the types of characters he's played. But really, almost anyone other than those two and it would've been much better IMO.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to djsFlames For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-30-2013, 07:51 AM
|
#35
|
Franchise Player
|
This forum's obsession with Fassbender is getting a little weird...
|
|
|
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to Ark2 For This Useful Post:
|
bluejays,
burnin_vernon,
CrunchBite,
Erick Estrada,
flamesrule_kipper34,
icecube,
Inglewood Jack,
octothorp,
oilyfan,
SportsJunky,
Street Pharmacist,
Zevo
|
12-30-2013, 06:48 PM
|
#36
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: AI
|
Enders Game was one of my favourites this year.
|
|
|
12-31-2013, 12:10 AM
|
#37
|
First Line Centre
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
|
Watched Lone Survivor tonight.
Sits in my top three for movies this year along with prisoners and captain Phillips.
I was blown away by the accuracy of the movie and the attention to detail.
__________________
PSN: Diemenz
|
|
|
12-31-2013, 08:50 AM
|
#38
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver
|
I haven't seen most of the movies talked about.
Of the ones I have seen, I would go in this order from good to terrible:
1. The Conjuring
2. The World's End
3. The Hang Over 3
4. Iron Man 3
__________________
"A pessimist thinks things can't get any worse. An optimist knows they can."
Last edited by FlamesAddiction; 12-31-2013 at 08:56 AM.
|
|
|
12-31-2013, 01:07 PM
|
#39
|
One of the Nine
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Space Sector 2814
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ark2
This forum's obsession with Fassbender is getting a little weird...
|
__________________
"In brightest day, in blackest night / No evil shall escape my sight / Let those who worship evil's might / Beware my power, Green Lantern's light!"
|
|
|
12-31-2013, 09:39 PM
|
#40
|
First Line Centre
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by calgarywinning
I guess my favourite movies this year were:
1 and 2 were mind blowing documentaries. I've really tried to stop consuming bad movies, but I found that I got ripped on a few.
1. Exit through the gift shop
2. Fog of War
3. Prisoners
4. The impossible
5. End of watch
HM: Pacific Rim (reminded me of ghostbusters), Django was funny (wasn't it last year)
The bad:
Cloud Atlas
The Wolverine (son made me watch this)
Identity theft (melissa mccarthy or whatever)
|
I agree that "Exit Through The Gift Shop" is a great documentary, but it is about. 4 years old now.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to RogerWilco For This Useful Post:
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 PM.
|
|