Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community
Old 02-01-2011, 06:54 PM   #61
Madman
#1 Goaltender
 
Madman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theonlywhiteout View Post
If you think analog coax gives as good signal as digital ethernet I have some land in new jersey to sell you.

One of the first fixes a tech will do if the install quality is bad is switch from coax to Ethernet cable.
I really think you should do some reading and understand HPNA and ethernet over coax.
__________________
Madman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 07:26 PM   #62
VladtheImpaler
Franchise Player
 
VladtheImpaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by I_H8_Crawford View Post
I like Optic, but the thing that sucks is I live in a building right downtown, and only get 1HD channel... I would have figured downtown buildings would all have the higher services.

What do you mean - 1hd channel? Does this mean if I am watching an HD channel, I cannot record another HD channel at the same time?
__________________
Cordially as always,
Vlad the Impaler

Please check out http://forum.calgarypuck.com/showthr...94#post3726494

VladtheImpaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 07:28 PM   #63
Madman
#1 Goaltender
 
Madman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VladtheImpaler View Post
What do you mean - 1hd channel? Does this mean if I am watching an HD channel, I cannot record another HD channel at the same time?
It all depends on the bandwidth available to your house.

In some areas, yes - you can only watch one HD channel and not record another.

Where I am, I have 3 HD and 1 SD streams, so I can watch 1 HD and record 2 more.

If you call into Telus, (please make sure you don't talk to theonlywhiteout), they'll be able to tell you what you qualify for.
__________________
Madman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 07:45 PM   #64
MickMcGeough
First Line Centre
 
MickMcGeough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madman View Post
If you call into Telus, (please make sure you don't talk to theonlywhiteout), they'll be able to tell you what you qualify for.
__________________

MickMcGeough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 08:05 PM   #65
photon
The new goggles also do nothing.
 
photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

With Optik is it still essentially a DSL technology to the home? Or is it a fibre to the home setup? On the site it says 5 to 25Mbit. Is this dependent on distance (i.e. DSL)?

And I assume the Internet and TV connections are separate from each other.. i.e. if I'm watching TV it's not going to slow down my Internet is it?
photon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 08:08 PM   #66
theonlywhiteout
Lifetime Suspension
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PsnaP View Post
I didnt know there way such a thing as analog coax... I thought it was just a medium to transmit a signal.
yes I probably didn't put that as I wanted. Coaxial cable is notoriously bad for signal quality for telus tv. Not something I'm making up it's just a fact of life. If you had to choose between coax to the tv or ethernet you would always choose ethernet with all things being equal.
theonlywhiteout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 08:44 PM   #67
Hemi-Cuda
wins 10 internets
 
Hemi-Cuda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: slightly to the left
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by photon View Post
Yeah it's ethernet so the quality should either be exactly the same as a cat5 line, or if it's dropping packets, then the video will drop out and stutter.

I'd never thought of a coax-ethernet adapter, even if I don't do Optik this might be useful.

Do you know if they have service out in Chestermere?
i can confirm that Optik is in Chestermere, the reason that the availability tool on their website doesn't work is because Telus lists us as Chestermere Lake for the official city name. i had to deal with a dunce of a Telus agent for a good 10 minutes trying to confirm where i live (actually had to get her to pull up a google map and look beside Calgary). i live in a condo building and was quoted the Optik Turbo internet service (which i would assume would let you record 2 HD streams) so hopefully in a town this small the network would be all the same
Hemi-Cuda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 09:07 PM   #68
PsnaP
Crash and Bang Winger
 
PsnaP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by photon View Post
With Optik is it still essentially a DSL technology to the home? Or is it a fibre to the home setup? On the site it says 5 to 25Mbit. Is this dependent on distance (i.e. DSL)?

And I assume the Internet and TV connections are separate from each other.. i.e. if I'm watching TV it's not going to slow down my Internet is it?
Yes, Optik TV is IPTV (TV over DSL)
In some cases yes, there is FTTH, but for the most part there is fibre to the node.

Distance and cable gauge will be the determining factors of what kind of bandwidth you can get.

TV will use bandwidth, but you wont notice any real slow downs while surfing.
PsnaP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:20 PM   #69
nik-
Franchise Player
 
nik-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Exp:
Default

I'm thinking of making the switch here. Anyone live in Sunnyside and have Telus DSL who can relate any speed anecdotes?
nik- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:26 PM   #70
MaxPower
Crash and Bang Winger
 
MaxPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Exp:
Default

I just moved into condo near downtown and would much prefer Optik over Shaw. The website says that it's not available in my building and a Telus rep could only tell me that it was coming to my building "in 2011".

Is there any way to get a better idea of when it might be available (PsnaP)?
__________________
Nobody snuggles with Max Power. You strap yourself in and feel the Gs!
MaxPower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 11:11 PM   #71
theonlywhiteout
Lifetime Suspension
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madman View Post
I really think you should do some reading and understand HPNA and ethernet over coax.
I don't really need to do reading as I deal with it quite often. Yes, if your coax is perfect you may get reliable connection and signal. But that's the thing about coax, it's rarely perfect. Ethernet can be wrapped around furniture, twisted, even have the outside case damaged... it will work great.
theonlywhiteout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 11:39 PM   #72
CRXguy
Powerplay Quarterback
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hemi-Cuda View Post
i can confirm that Optik is in Chestermere, the reason that the availability tool on their website doesn't work is because Telus lists us as Chestermere Lake for the official city name. i had to deal with a dunce of a Telus agent for a good 10 minutes trying to confirm where i live (actually had to get her to pull up a google map and look beside Calgary). i live in a condo building and was quoted the Optik Turbo internet service (which i would assume would let you record 2 HD streams) so hopefully in a town this small the network would be all the same
Another confirmation from my sister in Rainbow Falls. She's getting Optik TV and internet this weekend.
CRXguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 07:55 AM   #73
Madman
#1 Goaltender
 
Madman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theonlywhiteout View Post
I don't really need to do reading as I deal with it quite often. Yes, if your coax is perfect you may get reliable connection and signal. But that's the thing about coax, it's rarely perfect. Ethernet can be wrapped around furniture, twisted, even have the outside case damaged... it will work great.
Dealing with it and understanding it are two very different things. Listen to PsnaP, he is obviously a field tech or something very similar with Telus and knows exactly what he is talking about.

There is a step in the install where the installer will test the coax. If it passes, the ends will be changed out and the signal/picture will be exactly the same as it would be with CAT5 - it is ethernet over coax which means that data is transmitted over the copper wire, not a traditional TV signal which I think is what you are confusing it with.
__________________
Madman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 09:20 AM   #74
Flash Walken
Franchise Player
 
Flash Walken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Exp:
Default

Does anyone have information on what kind of channel bundles there are on Telus?

Kind of disappointed by the answer to Vlad's question about HBO.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by erikk3 View Post
Hell yeah neck tats let's go
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itse View Post
Please play well.
Flash Walken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 09:32 AM   #75
Madman
#1 Goaltender
 
Madman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flash Walken View Post
Does anyone have information on what kind of channel bundles there are on Telus?

Kind of disappointed by the answer to Vlad's question about HBO.
http://www.telus.com/content/tv/opti...ming/index.jsp
__________________
Madman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 09:43 AM   #76
VladtheImpaler
Franchise Player
 
VladtheImpaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Channel bundles RGMG - oops wrong thread. Considering I only want 3 or 4 extra channels, but have to order a "bundle" for each of them...
OK, I just noticed that Telus doesn't seem to carry HD Net - this is going to be a problem, as I need my MMA programming. Any reason why no HD Net? Any plans to add it?
__________________
Cordially as always,
Vlad the Impaler

Please check out http://forum.calgarypuck.com/showthr...94#post3726494

VladtheImpaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:02 AM   #77
MickMcGeough
First Line Centre
 
MickMcGeough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VladtheImpaler View Post
Channel bundles RGMG - oops wrong thread. Considering I only want 3 or 4 extra channels, but have to order a "bundle" for each of them...
OK, I just noticed that Telus doesn't seem to carry HD Net - this is going to be a problem, as I need my MMA programming. Any reason why no HD Net? Any plans to add it?
I don't miss Shaw, but I miss HDNet and NFL Network
__________________

MickMcGeough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:10 AM   #78
VladtheImpaler
Franchise Player
 
VladtheImpaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MickMcGeough View Post
I don't miss Shaw, but I miss HDNet and NFL Network
In all seriousness, Telus reps, this could be a deal-breaker. I only watch HBO, HD Net and sports (plus AMC when Mad Men is on) - not sure I can write-off a large portion of my viewing options...
__________________
Cordially as always,
Vlad the Impaler

Please check out http://forum.calgarypuck.com/showthr...94#post3726494

VladtheImpaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:42 AM   #79
mykalberta
Franchise Player
 
mykalberta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

No NFL network is definately something I will need to consider come March/April.

Booo.
__________________
MYK - Supports Arizona to democtratically pass laws for the state of Arizona
Rudy was the only hope in 08
2011 Election: Cons 40% - Nanos 38% Ekos 34%
mykalberta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 12:46 PM   #80
PsnaP
Crash and Bang Winger
 
PsnaP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Exp:
Default

Are we really still arguing over cat5 and coax??

PsnaP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 AM.

Calgary Flames
2017-18




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Calgarypuck 2016