Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community
Old 10-01-2021, 01:06 PM   #2181
fundmark19
#1 Goaltender
 
Join Date: May 2009
Exp:
Default

Thanks! I ended up going with the 34" to give it a shot. Hopefully by end of next week I will be set up and ready to go
fundmark19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2021, 12:45 PM   #2182
cam_wmh
Franchise Player
 
cam_wmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Exp:
Default

Fellas,

Any of you using a wireless card for your gaming pc?
cam_wmh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 10:29 AM   #2183
photon
The new goggles also do nothing.
 
photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Nope. *hugs wires*
__________________
Uncertainty is an uncomfortable position.
But certainty is an absurd one.
photon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to photon For This Useful Post:
Old 10-14-2021, 01:56 PM   #2184
TorqueDog
Franchise Player
 
TorqueDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Calgary - Centre West
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cam_wmh View Post
Fellas,

Any of you using a wireless card for your gaming pc?
I have a wireless card on my gaming PC used largely for Bluetooth, but my network connection is indeed wired.
__________________
If the Flames are playing, GO FLAMES GO.
If the Jets are playing, GO JE-... nm, ғ**ĸ the Jets.
GO FLAMES GO.
TorqueDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 01:59 PM   #2185
keratosis
First Line Centre
 
keratosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Not sure
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cam_wmh View Post
Fellas,

Any of you using a wireless card for your gaming pc?
Yes and no, I have an older router that I have in bridge mode hooked up to my PC via Ethernet. I come very close to maxing out my 300 from Shaw. Latency doesn't appear to be an issue at least for me.

Sent from my SM-A715W using Tapatalk
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by Bingo.
Maybe he hates cowboy boots.
keratosis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 07:36 PM   #2186
chemgear
Franchise Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Exp:
Default

https://www.theverge.com/2021/10/13/...formance-worse

AMD warned last week that its chips are experiencing performance issues in Windows 11, and now Microsoft’s first update to its new OS has reportedly made the problems worse. TechPowerUp reports that it’s seeing much higher latency, which means worse performance, after the Windows 11 update went live yesterday.

AMD and Microsoft found two issues with Windows 11 on Ryzen processors. Windows 11 can cause L3 cache latency to triple, slowing performance by up to 15 percent in certain games. The second issue affects AMD’s preferred core technology, that shifts threads over to the fastest core on a processor. AMD says this second bug could impact performance on CPU-reliant tasks.
chemgear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 07:43 PM   #2187
DownInFlames
Craig McTavish' Merkin
 
DownInFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Exp:
Default

I haven't noticed any serious lag but I just installed Windows 11 on the weekend and haven't done anything intensive. I did have my computer freeze because of an issue with TPM though.
DownInFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 08:18 PM   #2188
photon
The new goggles also do nothing.
 
photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

I'm keeping TPM disabled in my BIOS, I'll wait to upgrade until until at least they work out that AMD stuff.
__________________
Uncertainty is an uncomfortable position.
But certainty is an absurd one.
photon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 08:36 PM   #2189
DownInFlames
Craig McTavish' Merkin
 
DownInFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by photon View Post
I'm keeping TPM disabled in my BIOS, I'll wait to upgrade until until at least they work out that AMD stuff.
Good idea. I did it out of curiosity but there isn't anything in 11 I couldn't live without.
DownInFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 09:49 PM   #2190
TorqueDog
Franchise Player
 
TorqueDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Calgary - Centre West
Exp:
Default

Ryzen 7 5800X on Windows 11, build 22000.258. Been fine on my gaming rig, and that's even considering I'm too lazy to shut down my virtual machine while playing games.
__________________
If the Flames are playing, GO FLAMES GO.
If the Jets are playing, GO JE-... nm, ғ**ĸ the Jets.
GO FLAMES GO.
TorqueDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2021, 11:32 PM   #2191
cam_wmh
Franchise Player
 
cam_wmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by photon View Post
Nope. *hugs wires*
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorqueDog View Post
I have a wireless card on my gaming PC used largely for Bluetooth, but my network connection is indeed wired.
Yeah I just bit it, and ran the cat5.
cam_wmh is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cam_wmh For This Useful Post:
Old 10-16-2021, 12:50 PM   #2192
Johnny199r
Powerplay Quarterback
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Uzbekistan
Exp:
Default

Question:

I plan on ordering this budget laptop off amazon today

http://https://www.amazon.ca/Acer-A5...08H2H2182&th=1

Acer Aspire 5 A515-44-R93G, 15.6" Full HD, AMD Ryzen 3 4300U Mobile Processor with Radeon Graphics, 4GB DDR4, 128GB NVMe SSD, WiFi 5, HD Webcam, Fingerprint Reader, Backlit Keyboard, Windows 10 S

I am going to by 8 GB of RAM to add to the laptop. I'm confused by what Mhz Ram I should be buying, I see a bunch of different numbers out there (3200, 2666) Which one should I go for? I will just order the extra Ram off of Amazon at the same time.

Thank you very much for any answers.
Johnny199r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2021, 02:24 PM   #2193
Sluggo
Scoring Winger
 
Sluggo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Exp:
Default

^Those Acers are hard to get into to upgrade anything. I had to pry the plastic clamshell off and unplug tiny ribbon cables to get to the hard drive bay on a several year old Acer that looks similar to the linked one.

As for the RAM question, if you can find out what type of RAM is shipped with it you can buy a matching 4 GB SODIMM and save some money since most laptops have two RAM slots. 3200MHZ with a lower CAS latency would be ideal, however the laptop board may not support it and worse case will not work and best case it would run at a lower frequency.
Sluggo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2021, 02:58 PM   #2194
photon
The new goggles also do nothing.
 
photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

https://www.drmem.com/uk/memory-ram-...s-a515-44-r93g
https://www.crucial.com/compatible-u...e-a515-44-r93g

Seems to say there's 2 available memory slots and it's 2666 or that 3200 would work as well. I would guess a matched pair would be faster than a mismatched but for this level of laptop I doubt you'd notice a difference, though 16GB would be better than 12GB, but I guess you have to decide if it's worth the extra $40 for an additional RAM card.

Opening it up on those plastic clamshell kinds are annoying but taking it easy and watching a youtube video of it before should make it doable without damaging it.
__________________
Uncertainty is an uncomfortable position.
But certainty is an absurd one.
photon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2021, 04:38 PM   #2195
Johnny199r
Powerplay Quarterback
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Uzbekistan
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by photon View Post
https://www.drmem.com/uk/memory-ram-...s-a515-44-r93g
https://www.crucial.com/compatible-u...e-a515-44-r93g

Seems to say there's 2 available memory slots and it's 2666 or that 3200 would work as well. I would guess a matched pair would be faster than a mismatched but for this level of laptop I doubt you'd notice a difference, though 16GB would be better than 12GB, but I guess you have to decide if it's worth the extra $40 for an additional RAM card.

Opening it up on those plastic clamshell kinds are annoying but taking it easy and watching a youtube video of it before should make it doable without damaging it.
Does that mean I could remove the 4BG ram stick the laptop comes with and replace it with a 8GB stick as well as add an 8GB stick to the extra slot?
Johnny199r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2021, 06:20 PM   #2196
photon
The new goggles also do nothing.
 
photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Yeah that's what the links suggest anyway.
__________________
Uncertainty is an uncomfortable position.
But certainty is an absurd one.
photon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to photon For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:16 PM.

Calgary Flames
2021-22




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Calgarypuck 2021