03-23-2013, 11:16 AM
|
#21
|
First Line Centre
|
Hard to do a top ten, but albums I couldn't get enough of at one time or another...
Led Zeppelin I,II,IV,Houses of the Holy...can't pick just one.
Black Sabbath-We Sold Our Souls...
Fleetwood Mac-Rumors
The Stones-Made in the Shade
Deep Purple-Machine Head
Pink Floyd-Animals
Queen-Sheer Heart Attack
Bob Marley-Legend
Eagles-Hotel California
The Black Crowes-Shake Your Money Maker
Jethro Tull-Aqualung
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Zevo For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 11:18 AM
|
#22
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: sector 7G
|
Wow, what an impossible question. Off the top of my head (and in no particular order).....
AC/DC - High Voltage
Jerry Cantrell - Degradation Trip
Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Metallica - Ride The Lightning
Alice in Chains - Facelift
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
Beatles - Abbey Road
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
Nirvana - In Utero
Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 11:25 AM
|
#23
|
Franchise Player
|
Bad Religion Stranger Than Fiction
Blue Oyster Cult Fire Of Unknown Origin
Matt Good Band. Beautiful Midnight
The Lucy Show. Mania
Marillion. Misplaced childhood
New Model Army. The Ghost of Cain
REM. Life's Rich Pageant
Squeeze. Cool For Cats
Tragically Hip. Day for Night or UpTo Here
Weeping Tile. Cold Snap
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Aeneas For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 11:44 AM
|
#24
|
Powerplay Quarterback
|
No real order, and there are at least a dozen other albums that could move easily into this list.
Beatles: Revolver
The Rolling Stones: Let It Bleed/Exile on Main Street
Jeff Beck: Blow By Blow
The Who: Who's Next/Live At Leeds
Led Zeppelin II
AC/DC: Powerage
Soundgarden: Superunknown
The Clash: London Calling
U2: Achtung Baby
Chris Whitley: Living With The Law
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 11:56 AM
|
#25
|
Franchise Player
|
Without duplicating bands, no real order and not a ton of thought:
Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me
Eve 6 - It's All In Your Head
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Tragically Hip - Fully Completely
Beatles - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Heart Club Band
Rush - Moving Pictures
SR-71 - Here We Go Again
Meatloaf - Bat Out of Hell
Childish Gambino - Camp
Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around
I'd likely have a completely different list if I was asked tomorrow, with the only certain band to repeat being Brand New, but I might pick a different album. If I did repeat bands I would have Brand New on multiple times. Probably doing Cash an injustice with that album over some of his others but I like how he makes a lot of those covers his own. Camp I doubt will last as one of my favourites but it's a nice change of pace on most of my music. Here We Go Again by SR-71 is a bit of an odd choice but I like each one of the songs on that album, none are particularly close to my favourite song but I don't skip any of the songs when the shuffle on my iPod lands on it.
Last edited by Oling_Roachinen; 03-23-2013 at 11:58 AM.
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 12:17 PM
|
#26
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Vancouver, BC
|
How is there no mention of Rage Against the Machine's first album?
That is easily my favourite listen of all time.
1. Rage-First album
2. Nirvana-Nevermind
3. Guns n Roses-Appetite for Destruction
After these three, there's a huge drop off for me, but the rest of my list goes like this:
4. System of a Down-Toxicity
5. Green Day-Dookie
6. Metallica-Black Album
7. Linkin Park-Meteroa.....Proud LP fan over here
8. Radiohead-Ok Computer
9. Korn-Korn
10. Rage Against the Machine-Evil Empire
Last edited by VANFLAMESFAN; 03-23-2013 at 12:29 PM.
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 12:43 PM
|
#27
|
#1 Goaltender
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Not cheering for losses
|
()
Kid A
Left and Leaving
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to sun For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 12:52 PM
|
#28
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Vancouver, BC
|
Oh and Throwing Copper by Live. Can't believe I forgot that one.
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 12:54 PM
|
#29
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: sector 7G
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by VANFLAMESFAN
Oh and Throwing Copper by Live. Can't believe I forgot that one.
|
I love the untitled song on that album.
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 01:09 PM
|
#30
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kalispell, Montana
|
Elton John-Madman Across the Water
Supertramp-Breakfast in America
Led Zeppelin III
Tori Amos-Boys for Pele
Live-Secret Samahdi
Queensryche-Operation: Mindcrime
Pearl Jam-Ten
Alice In Chains-Dirtytripodface (Can't pick one, sorry).
Soundgarden-Badmotorfinger
Pink Floyd-Dark Side
A top 50 would be more meaningful probably. So hard to narrow it to 10.
__________________
I am in love with Montana. For other states I have admiration, respect, recognition, even some affection, but with Montana it is love." - John Steinbeck
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 01:19 PM
|
#31
|
Scoring Winger
|
No order:
Blue Valentine - Tom Waits
Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
Blonde on Blonde - Bob Dylan
Small Change - Tom Waits
Electric Warrior - T.Rex
As The Eternal Cowboy - Against Me!
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
Doolittle - Pixies
Breakfast in America - Supertramp
__________________
You look like I need a drink
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 01:33 PM
|
#32
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Okotoks
|
ESP - Miles Davis
Dusty in Memphis - Dusty Springfield
Zen Arcade - Husker Du
Horse Stories - The Dirty Three
Swordfishtrombones - Tom Waits
Copper Blue - Sugar
Viva Last Blues - Palace
Audit in Progress - Hot Snakes
The Fire of Love - The Gun Club
Any Supremes greatest hits with at least a few Jean Terell tunes
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 01:36 PM
|
#33
|
#1 Goaltender
|
Tough to narrow it down, sure I would have a different answer next month...
Elvis Costello - This year's model
The Stokes - Is this It/Room on fire (can't pick between, loved them both)
Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet
Belle and Sebastien - Dear Catastrophe Waitress
New Pornographers - Mass Romantic barely over Electric Version
Van Morrison - Moondance or Astral Weeks - love em both
Bob Marley - hard to pick one actual album so I'll go with Legend
Nick Drake - Bryter Layter
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wu Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang Clan
So many others, toughest thing is narrowing it down, I love Toots and the Maytals, The Kinks, Neil Young and Dizzy Gillespie and lots of contemporary stuff though no one album was top 10 for me.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Matty81 For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 02:00 PM
|
#34
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver
|
Pearl Jam - Ten
Sonic Youth - Dirty
Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West
RHCP - Blood Sugar Sex Magic
Suicidal Tendencies - How Will I Laugh Tomorrow...
Nirvana - In Utero
The Doors - The Doors
Ween - Pure Guava
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground and Nico
Neil Young - American Stars 'n Bars
__________________
"A pessimist thinks things can't get any worse. An optimist knows they can."
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 02:05 PM
|
#35
|
First Line Centre
|
omg, haven't bought too many full albums in a long time, but awesome thread:
Outkast -ATLiens
Metallica - Black Album
Murs- Murs Rules the World
Smashing Pumpkind - Mellon Collie ...
Nas - Illmatic
Iron Maiden - Almost every album
Johnny Cash - American IV
Mumford and Sons -
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 02:06 PM
|
#36
|
First Line Centre
|
Awesome thread! So many good lists on here from you guys, brings back memories like crazy
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 02:41 PM
|
#37
|
Celebrated Square Root Day
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by TSXCman
Awesome thread! So many good lists on here from you guys, brings back memories like crazy
|
I'm just glad to see so many Matthew Good albums in this thread. Sometimes he gets sucked into the "Oh yeah, he's only popular because of Can Con" vaccuum, that so many canadians love to trot out as a knock against successful canadian artists. But the reality is, he's an incredible song writer, one of Canada's best, imo.
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jayswin For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 05:11 PM
|
#38
|
Unfrozen Caveman Lawyer
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Winebar Kensington
|
10 more:
Big Country - The Crossing
Prince - Purple Rain
Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antarctica
Pretenders - Learning To Crawl
Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA
Destroyer - Destroyer's Rubies
New Pornographers - Twin Cinema
Belly - King
Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Steve Earle - Guitar Town
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 05:18 PM
|
#39
|
Threadkiller
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: 51.0544° N, 114.0669° W
|
Dark side of the moon is 40
Cue it up starting tonight at 6
http://darkside40.pinkfloyd.com/
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 05:41 PM
|
#40
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SW Ontario
|
1. Rush:Power Windows
2. King Diamond: The Graveyard
3. Placebo: Without You I'm Nothing
4. Korn: Follow The Leader
5. Journey: Escape
6. ABC: How To Be A Zillionaire
7. Napoleon XIV: They're Coming To Take Me Away Ha Ha
8. Tim McGraw: Live Like You Were Dying
9. Covenant: Northern Light
10. Dream Theater: Images And Words
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to dissentowner For This Useful Post:
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 PM.
|
|