Hard rock in general. Also
Scorpions: Love at First Sting
And if you like hair metal,
Ratt: Out of the Cellar complete with Tawny Kitaen taking time off of muscle car hoods and slinking around on the cover
and Twisted Sister: Stay Hungry
For 1984 I’d have to sprinkle in some pretty big albums that rocked a bit less. But Steve Stevens is a heck of a guitarist
Iron Maiden: Powerslave
Dio: The last in line
Van Halen: 1984
Bruce Springsteen: Born in the USA
Prince: Purple Rain
Billy Idol: Rebel Yell
1983 had some good albums too. This is more a list of vinyl I have on hand
Dio: Holy Diver
Motley Crüe: Shout at the Devil
Def Leppard: Pyromania
SRV: Texas Flood
Police: Synchronicity
David Bowie: Let’s Dance
Damn there's some fantastic albums in this post and thread in general of course. The 80's really was a fantastic time for music. Out of the Cellar and Shout at the Devil are IMO the pinnacle of 80's hair metal before things trended into more glam.
Last edited by Erick Estrada; 06-24-2020 at 12:07 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Erick Estrada For This Useful Post:
AltaGuy has a magnetic personality and exudes positive energy, which is infectious to those around him. He has an unparalleled ability to communicate with people, whether he is speaking to a room of three or an arena of 30,000.
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: At le pub...
Exp:
1996
ATLiens - Outkast
All Eyez On Me - Tupac
The Score - Fugees
Walking Wounded - Everything But The Girl
Odelay - Beck
Tiny Music - Stone Temple Pilots
2001
Is This It - Strokes
Toxicity - System of a Down
Oh, Inverted World - the Shins
Proxima Estacion - Manu Chao
The Green Album - Weezer
Morning View - Incubus
Last edited by AltaGuy; 06-24-2020 at 12:17 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to AltaGuy For This Useful Post:
Bjork - Vespertine
The Strokes - Is This It?
Tool - Lateralus
Opeth - Blackwater Park
Radiohead - Amnesiac
System of a Down - Toxicity
1999
Sigur Rós - Ágætis byrjun
Mos Def - Black on Both Sides
Mr. Bungle - California
The Roots - Things Fall Apart
MF Doom - Doomsday
Immortal - At the Heart of Winter
__________________
"Think I'm gonna be the scapegoat for the whole damn machine? Sheeee......."
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Senator Clay Davis For This Useful Post:
1993 (I year that was pivotal in making me the mess I am today)
Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins
Pablo Honey - Radiohead
Five Days in July - Blue Rodeo
Everyone Else is Doing it So Why Can't We - The Cranberries
Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine
Last Splash - The Breeders
__________________
Captain James P. DeCOSTE, CD, 18 Sep 1993
Corporal Jean-Marc H. BECHARD, 6 Aug 1993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sliver
Just ignore me...I'm in a mood today.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to undercoverbrother For This Useful Post:
AltaGuy has a magnetic personality and exudes positive energy, which is infectious to those around him. He has an unparalleled ability to communicate with people, whether he is speaking to a room of three or an arena of 30,000.
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: At le pub...
Exp:
1999
Californication - RHCP
Play - Moby
Chronic 2001 - Dr Dre
Slim Shady LP - Eminem
Black on Both Sides - Mos Def
69 Love Songs - Magnetic Fields
1995
The Bends - Radiohead
Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette
What's the Story Morning Glory - Oasis
E. 1999 Eternal - Bone Thugs-N-Harmony
Tragic Kingdom - No Doubt
Frogstomp - Silverchair
The Following User Says Thank You to AltaGuy For This Useful Post:
Mother's Milk - Red Hot Chili Peppers
Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys
Sonic Temple - The Cult
Bleach - Nirvana
Straight Outta Compton - NWA
Full Moon Fever - Petty
__________________
Captain James P. DeCOSTE, CD, 18 Sep 1993
Corporal Jean-Marc H. BECHARD, 6 Aug 1993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sliver
Just ignore me...I'm in a mood today.
The Following User Says Thank You to undercoverbrother For This Useful Post:
The Bends - Radiohead
Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette
What's the Story Morning Glory - Oasis
E. 1999 Eternal - Bone Thugs-N-Harmony
Tragic Kingdom - No Doubt
Frogstomp - Silverchair
The Bends
Such a great album.
__________________
Captain James P. DeCOSTE, CD, 18 Sep 1993
Corporal Jean-Marc H. BECHARD, 6 Aug 1993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sliver
Just ignore me...I'm in a mood today.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to undercoverbrother For This Useful Post:
Radiohead - The Bends
GZA - Liquid Swords
Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Mobb Deep - The Infamous
Death - Symbolic
Bjork - Post
1997
Radiohead - OK Computer
Bjork - Homogenic
Ween - The Mollusk
Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West
Built to Spill - Perfect From Now On
Portishead - Portishead
Random though, but it seems like Bjork and Radiohead release albums the same year a lot.
__________________
"Think I'm gonna be the scapegoat for the whole damn machine? Sheeee......."
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Senator Clay Davis For This Useful Post:
Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own Hole
U2 - Pop
The Verve - Urban Hymns
Daft Punk - Homework
The Prodigy - The Fat of the Land
Wyclef Jean - The Carnival
1998
Madonna - Ray of Light
Chemical Brothers - Brothers Gonna Work It Out
Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Fatboy Slim - You've Come a Long Way, Baby
Fatboy Slim - On the Floor at the Boutique
Garbage - Version 2.0
I was thinking about Big Country last night, and a topic for a new list would be around best one hit albums. Bands that put together these incredible albums and then faded away or vanished after that.
Big Country, Lone Justice, Alannah Myles, Meredith Brooks, we could even argue a band like the Hooters. There was a Calgary prog rock band in the 80's named Prototype and their first album was really solid but they never went anywhere after that.
__________________
My name is Ozymandias, King of Kings;
Mother's Milk - Red Hot Chili Peppers
Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys
Sonic Temple - The Cult
Bleach - Nirvana
Straight Outta Compton - NWA
Full Moon Fever - Petty
you know if you ask me a gut reaction on music in 1989 it's not positive- partly what was mainstream or on Much music/mtv or what was being played by people I knew at the time- but 1989 is straight out ridiculous the more I think about it
I mean look at those 6 albums you list
then bring in Disintegration , Pretty Hate Machine, Stone Roses, B-52s (Cosmic Thing), self titled records from Buffalo Tom, Indigo Girls, Like a Prayer, Doolittle, Spike, Oranges and Lemons, Workbook, Louder than Love, Let Love Rule, Hup (Wonder Stuff), 11 (Smithereens), Freedom , speaking of Neil lets turn to Canada now- Diamond Mine, Up to Here, Now and Again, Fight for Love
on and on....off to create a 1989 playlist!!
The Following User Says Thank You to looooob For This Useful Post:
Radiohead - Kid A
Elliott Smith - Figure 8
QOTSA - Rated R
Badly Drawn Boy - The Hour of Bewilderbeast
Dandy Warhols - Thirteen Tales from Urban Bohemia
Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
The Following User Says Thank You to DeluxeMoustache For This Useful Post:
Elliott Smith - XO
Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over the Sea
Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come
Billy Bragg & Wilco - Mermaid Avenue
Belle and Sebastian - The Boy with the Arab Strap
Beastie Boys - Hello Nasty
1974
King Crimson - Red (Honourable mention to Starless and the Bible Black)
Brian Eno - Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy)
Richard And Linda Thompson - I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
Kraftwerk - Autobahn
Neil Young - On The Beach
Funkadelic - Standing on the Verge of Getting It On
The Following User Says Thank You to DownInFlames For This Useful Post:
I’m seeing Radiohead a lot on these lists. Insane that pretty much every album they release is a yearly best. Also crazy they released two very different albums in a row, OK Computer and Kid A, that ended up being arguably the best albums of the 90s and 00s.
__________________
The masses of humanity have always had to surf.
1974
Radio City- Big Star
Grievous Angel-Gram Parson
On the Beach- Neil Young
Caribou- Elton John
Kiss- Kiss
Sheer Heart Attack - Queen
1985
New Day Rising-Husker Du
Flip your Wig- Husker Du
Listen Like Thieves- INXS
TIM- the Replacements
Fables- REM
Fine Young Cannibals - Fine Young Cannibals
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to looooob For This Useful Post:
1985 is a guilty pleasure year for me, mainly because there were a lot of Albums that are still awesome to this day.
Kate Bush - Hounds of Love
Prince - Around the World in a day
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Tears for Fears - Sounds from the Big Chair
Simple Minds - Once upon a time
The Cult Love
1967 (I was born that year)
The Beatles - Sgt Peppers Lonely Heart Club Band
James Brown - Cold Sweat King
The Doors - The Doors
Jimi Hendrix - Are you experienced
BB King - Blue's is King
The Who - The Who Sells out.
__________________
My name is Ozymandias, King of Kings;
Look on my Works, ye Mighty, and despair!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to CaptainCrunch For This Useful Post: