01-05-2021, 06:51 PM
|
#1161
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
1) Empire Strikes Back
2) ANH
3) ROTJ
4) ROTS
5) Rogue One
6) Solo
7) AOTC
8) Rise of Skywalker
9) The Force Awakens
10) The Phantom Menace
11) The Last Jedi
I personally like well-executed lightsaber fights and high stakes conflicts, Rise of Skywalker has more of that than Force Awakens, and the "fight" from TFA did nothing for me, even though the first half of the film is a lot of fun. Also people may not agree but I liked the progression of Kylo Ren/Ben Solo in IX and the 10 minutes we saw of Ben Solo was highly enjoyable for me. His mannerisms were different as well as his fighting style after he turned and it was maybe the coolest thing to me about the whole trilogy.
The Last Jedi had the best lightsaber action of the three sequels, which speaks to how terrible it was, as it still lands below the other two.
Rogue One is solid and highly watchable, albeit not as thrilling as the originals at any point outside of the last 5 minutes. I liked Solo quite a bit for what it was and the creative room they had to work with and thought it had the best cast outside the first six saga films.
The Mandalorian would be firmly up with the originals. It checks all the same boxes, with similar moments of emotional payoff.
Last edited by djsFlames; 01-05-2021 at 06:54 PM.
|
|
|
01-05-2021, 08:51 PM
|
#1162
|
Norm!
|
My list would look really different if we added Clone Wars, Rebels and the Mandalorian in to be honest.
__________________
My name is Ozymandias, King of Kings;
Look on my Works, ye Mighty, and despair!
|
|
|
01-05-2021, 09:06 PM
|
#1163
|
#1 Goaltender
|
Well I know my list isn't popular, but for me the Star Wars universe is just barely above .500
Pass
ANH
RO
ESB
TLJ
RoTJ
TFA
fail
TPM
Solo
AoTC
RoSw
RotS
I honestly have no time at all for the Rise of Skywalker, the prequels or Solo.
|
|
|
01-05-2021, 09:22 PM
|
#1164
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Vancouver
|
Top tier:
Empire
New Hope
ROTJ
Rogue One
Mandalorian
Decent, but not great:
Force Awakens
Solo
Rise of Skywalker
Last Jedi
Revenge of the Sith
Horrendous pieces of crap that should be forever buried and never spoken of again:
Phantom Menace
Attack of the Clones
Last edited by direwolf; 01-05-2021 at 09:26 PM.
|
|
|
01-05-2021, 09:40 PM
|
#1165
|
One of the Nine
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Space Sector 2814
|
Alright I'm here to make my list having only seen one list so far..
1. Empire (just can't be beat, in any genre)
2. ANH
3. Mandalorian
4. Rogue One
5. ROTJ
6. Season 7 Clone Wars (separating this out because it was clearly on another level)
7. Rebels
8. Attack of the Clones
9. Clone Wars (the rest)
10. Revenge of the Sith
11. Solo
12. Phantom Menace
13. The Force Awakens
14. Rise of Skywalker
15. Christmas Special
16. used toilet paper
17. The Last Jedi
When I first saw TFA I was so hopeful. It was like ok that was a safe reboot but I'll take it, entertaining, got to see some old characters. Good. Now you have to prove yourselves. And they failed miserably so ya I can't help it, it jades my view on the movie.
Ahh I see a lot of disagreement with my AOTC pick. I am a bit influenced by my love of wargames, specifically Star Wars Legion. To me Attack of the Clones and the battle of Geonosis was such a great war gamers scene. Watching the LAAT's land full of troopers (which just leaked for Legion!!) led into battle by Jedi, I just thought it was so cool how it all came together. It is what inspired me to make my own Geonosis table for SWL, spoilered for size, so it has a special place in my heart.
__________________
"In brightest day, in blackest night / No evil shall escape my sight / Let those who worship evil's might / Beware my power, Green Lantern's light!"
Last edited by GreenLantern; 01-05-2021 at 09:53 PM.
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to GreenLantern For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-05-2021, 09:47 PM
|
#1166
|
Franchise Player
|
1 - Return of the Jedi
2 - Empire Strikes Back
3 - A New Hope
4 - Revenge of the Sith
5 - The Clone Wars
6 - Rebels
7 - The Phantom Menace
8 - Attack of the Clones
9 - The Mandalorian
10 - The Force Awakens
11 - Rogue One
12 - Solo
13 - Rise of Skywalker
The Last Jedi does not exist, but if it did exist, I know I would think it was a giant piece of trash that was a disservice to not only Star Wars, but storytelling and filmmaking as a whole.
|
|
|
01-05-2021, 10:31 PM
|
#1167
|
#1 Goaltender
|
Caravan of Courage and Battle for Endor are significantly ahead of TLJ on my list
|
|
|
01-06-2021, 01:09 AM
|
#1168
|
First Line Centre
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Field near Field, AB
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenLantern
Alright I'm here to make my list having only seen one list so far..
1. Empire (just can't be beat, in any genre)
2. ANH
3. Mandalorian
4. Rogue One
5. ROTJ
6. Season 7 Clone Wars (separating this out because it was clearly on another level)
7. Rebels
8. Attack of the Clones
9. Clone Wars (the rest)
10. Revenge of the Sith
11. Solo
12. Phantom Menace
13. The Force Awakens
14. Rise of Skywalker
15. Christmas Special
16. used toilet paper
17. The Last Jedi
When I first saw TFA I was so hopeful. It was like ok that was a safe reboot but I'll take it, entertaining, got to see some old characters. Good. Now you have to prove yourselves. And they failed miserably so ya I can't help it, it jades my view on the movie.
Ahh I see a lot of disagreement with my AOTC pick. I am a bit influenced by my love of wargames, specifically Star Wars Legion. To me Attack of the Clones and the battle of Geonosis was such a great war gamers scene. Watching the LAAT's land full of troopers (which just leaked for Legion!!) led into battle by Jedi, I just thought it was so cool how it all came together. It is what inspired me to make my own Geonosis table for SWL, spoilered for size, so it has a special place in my heart.
|
Where can I view used toilet paper. I have Disney+ but don't see it there to watch.
|
|
|
01-06-2021, 08:20 AM
|
#1169
|
Franchise Player
|
I'm surprised at the level of hate for Solo. Was it great? No. Was it an unmitigated disaster like some of these films have been? Also no. I'd put it somewhere close to Force Awakens, and ahead of the prequels.
__________________
"The great promise of the Internet was that more information would automatically yield better decisions. The great disappointment is that more information actually yields more possibilities to confirm what you already believed anyway." - Brian Eno
|
|
|
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to CorsiHockeyLeague For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-06-2021, 10:33 AM
|
#1170
|
Ate 100 Treadmills
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by CorsiHockeyLeague
I'm surprised at the level of hate for Solo. Was it great? No. Was it an unmitigated disaster like some of these films have been? Also no. I'd put it somewhere close to Force Awakens, and ahead of the prequels.
|
Admittedly, it's partly bias. Solo came on the heels of TLJ. Both Solo and the TLJ both had initial great reviews, which really pissed a lot of people off, as the TLJ was crap and Solo was mediocre. Solo was part of Disney's plan to churn out a bunch of crap every 6 months, but they seem to have corrected course.
There was also some bad timing with having the Mad Queen as your love interest.
I wouldn't actually mind rewatching Solo now that my nerd rage towards TLJ has cooled a bit. However, there were still a bunch of stuff that irked me about it.
|
|
|
01-06-2021, 10:46 AM
|
#1171
|
Truculent!
|
These Star Wars threads are always funny. It always devolves into multiple listings of the movies posters like and in what order.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poe969
It's the Law of E=NG. If there was an Edmonton on Mars, it would stink like Uranus.
|
|
|
|
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Wastedyouth For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-06-2021, 11:06 AM
|
#1172
|
Norm!
|
I agree on Solo, It maybe came too quickly on the heels of TFA which wasn't bad, but wasn't the event it was meant to be. And I think Rogue One which in my mind was awesome.
There were parts of Solo that were awkward and stilting and even clumsy. But overall I did end up liking it a lot more when I watched it a second time. Its to the point that if it comes on TV I'll watch it. I mean in terms of rankings and the Disney Plus theory
Movies and Shows that I will make a point to watch again on streaming on DVD
ESB, ANH, ROTH, ROTS, Clone Wars, Rebels. Rogue One
If they come on TV I'll watch it
TFA, PM, AOTC (The last two mainly because of Palpatine and Ewan), Solo
Hit my quota, I'm good
TLJ, ROS, Resistance.
__________________
My name is Ozymandias, King of Kings;
Look on my Works, ye Mighty, and despair!
|
|
|
01-06-2021, 11:35 AM
|
#1173
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Behind Nikkor Glass
|
1.) Empire Strikes Back
2.) A New Hope
3.) The Mandalorian
4.) Return of the Jedi
5.) Revenge of the Sith
6.) Rebels
7.) The Clone Wars
8.) The Force Awakens
9.) Rogue One
10.) Solo
11.) Rise of Skywalker
12.) The Phantom Menace
13.) The Last Jedi
14.) Attack of the Clones
|
|
|
01-06-2021, 12:41 PM
|
#1174
|
wins 10 internets
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: slightly to the left
|
Solo is destined to be the most forgotten piece of media in Star Wars history. It's not good enough to be remembered, and it's not bad enough for hatred to give it some notoriety. It also doesn't fit into any kind of watch list as it doesn't add anything to the primary movies
|
|
|
01-06-2021, 02:01 PM
|
#1175
|
Powerplay Quarterback
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In the whites
|
Lists!
1. The Empire Strikes Back
2. A New Hope
3. Rogue One
4. The Mandalorian
5. Rebels
6. The Clone Wars
7. The Force Awakens
8. Solo
9. Return Of The Jedi
10. Revenge of the Sith
11. The Phantom Menace
12. The Last Jedi
13. Rise of Skywalker
14. Attack of the Clones
__________________
Shot down in Flames!
Shot down in Flames!
Ain't it a shame,
To be shot down in Flames!
|
|
|
01-06-2021, 02:30 PM
|
#1176
|
UnModerator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Vancouver, British Columbia.
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wastedyouth
These Star Wars threads are always funny. It always devolves into multiple listings of the movies posters like and in what order.
|
This is the way.
__________________
THANK MR DEMKOCPHL Ottawa Vancouver
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Blaster86 For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-06-2021, 02:46 PM
|
#1177
|
Ate 100 Treadmills
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by hixxes
Lists!
1. The Empire Strikes Back
2. A New Hope
3. Rogue One
4. The Mandalorian
5. Rebels
6. The Clone Wars
7. The Force Awakens
8. Solo
9. Return Of The Jedi
10. Revenge of the Sith
11. The Phantom Menace
12. The Last Jedi
13. Rise of Skywalker
14. Attack of the Clones
|
Whenever I hear the sentence "Attack of the Clones" I get weird PTSD of that noise the Lizard Creature Obi Wan rides on makes. That and the coughing noise that Grievous made.
Even the name of that movie was awful. Right up there with "Billy and the Cloneasaurus".
|
|
|
01-06-2021, 02:57 PM
|
#1178
|
Norm!
|
Um you're thinking Revenge of the Sith.
__________________
My name is Ozymandias, King of Kings;
Look on my Works, ye Mighty, and despair!
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to CaptainCrunch For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-07-2021, 09:23 PM
|
#1179
|
Ate 100 Treadmills
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainCrunch
Um you're thinking Revenge of the Sith.
|
Like I said PTSD.
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to blankall For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-07-2021, 10:47 PM
|
#1180
|
Powerplay Quarterback
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Calgary
|
Solo just drags at the end, and the whole thing is just a setup to create a scenario where Han shoots first.
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
Search this Thread |
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:02 PM.
|
|