01-13-2022, 09:39 PM
|
#41
|
Craig McTavish' Merkin
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by troutman
This Is Spinal Tap
The Sure Thing
Stand By Me
The Princess Bride
When Harry Met Sally
|
And these were followed by Misery and A Few Good Men. What a run.
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 11:14 PM
|
#42
|
Not a casual user
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A simple man leading a complicated life....
|
Stanley Kubrick
A Clockwork Orange
The Shinning
Full Metal Jacket
Quentin Tarantino
Pulp Fiction
Inglorious Bstards
Kill Bill
Roman Polanski
Rosemarys Baby
Chinatown
The Tenant
__________________
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 11:15 PM
|
#43
|
Not a casual user
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A simple man leading a complicated life....
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResAlien
John Carpenter
Escape from New York
The Thing
Christine
|
Halloween has to be one of the three.
__________________
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Dion For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 11:19 PM
|
#44
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dion
Stanley Kubrick
A Clockwork Orange
The Shinning
Full Metal Jacket
Quentin Tarantino
Pulp Fiction
Inglorious Bstards
Kill Bill
Roman Polanski
Rosemarys Baby
Chinatown
The Tenant
|
The films need to be consecutive.
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rustycana For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 11:24 PM
|
#45
|
NOT breaking news
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Calgary
|
John Woo
A Better Tomorrow
A Better Tomorrow II
The Killer
Gun ballet.
And to go further back i agree with AFC Wimbledon.
David Lean
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Lawrence of Arabia
Doctor Zhivago
__________________
Watching the Oilers defend is like watching fire engines frantically rushing to the wrong fire
Last edited by GirlySports; 01-13-2022 at 11:31 PM.
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 11:36 PM
|
#46
|
Backup Goalie
Join Date: Apr 2015
Exp:
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by DownInFlames
I like Bottle Rocket too, and I think your list fits the thread, but I’m more a fan of his whimsical flair that peaked during the three films I listed.
|
I'd go with
Royal Tanenbaums
Life Aquatic
Darjeeling Limited
As peak Anderson for me, and his best run of three... in an almost flawless career, really. I love Moonrise Kingdom, but those three films were landmark films of my youth, and hes yet to surpass that run imo.
Since he died last week, how about Peter Bogdanovich:
Last Picture Show
What's Up Doc?
Paper Moon
Last edited by Bs&Cs; 01-13-2022 at 11:43 PM.
Reason: clarity
|
|
|
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Bs&Cs For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 11:43 PM
|
#47
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somewhere down the crazy river.
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by GirlySports
John Woo
A Better Tomorrow
A Better Tomorrow II
The Killer
Gun ballet.
And to go further back i agree with AFC Wimbledon.
David Lean
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Lawrence of Arabia
Doctor Zhivago
|
David Lean’s weren’t back to back.
|
|
|
01-13-2022, 11:50 PM
|
#48
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
|
Sergio Leone
Dollars Trilogy and Once Upon a Time in the West
Tim Burton
My favourite film of his is Ed Wood but I would have to go:
Pee Wee’s Big Adventure
Beetlejuice
Batman
Ben Affleck
Gone Baby Gone
The Town
Argo
Last edited by rustycana; 01-14-2022 at 12:09 AM.
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rustycana For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-13-2022, 11:58 PM
|
#49
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wormius
David Lean’s weren’t back to back.
|
It looks like they are 3 in a row as I wouldn’t count The Greatest Story Ever Told as Lean was an uncredited co-director. I didn’t realize those three were consecutive movies. Pretty impressive run!
|
|
|
01-14-2022, 12:02 AM
|
#50
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somewhere down the crazy river.
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustycana
It looks like they are 3 in a row as I wouldn’t count The Greatest Story Ever Told as Lean was an uncredited co-director. I didn’t realize those three were consecutive movies. Pretty impressive run!
|
Oh, I had thought about his movies, but then did a cursory glance at imdb and saw that in his director credits.
|
|
|
01-14-2022, 01:00 AM
|
#51
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Calgary
|
Both Inarritu and Cuaron had three strong films.
Amores Perros, 21 Grams, Babel
Children of Men, Gravity, Roma
|
|
|
01-14-2022, 01:14 AM
|
#52
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Calgary
|
Aronofsky made 5 great movies before he somehow thought Noah was a good idea.
|
|
|
01-14-2022, 01:56 AM
|
#53
|
Atomic Nerd
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Calgary
|
Stephen Chow
King of Comedy
Shaolin Soccer
Kung Fu Hustle
|
|
|
01-14-2022, 02:36 AM
|
#54
|
First round-bust
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: speculating about AHL players
|
John McTiernan made Predator, Die Hard, and The Hunt for Red October consecutively between 1987 and 1990.
__________________
"This has been TheScorpion's shtick for years. All these hot takes, clickbait nonsense just to feed his social media algorithms." –Tuco
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to TheScorpion For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-14-2022, 07:36 AM
|
#55
|
ALL ABOARD!
|
The Russo Brothers
Captain America: The Winter Solider
Captain America: Civil War
Avengers: Infinity War
Avengers: Endgame
Adam McKay
Anchorman
Talladega Nights
Stepbrothers
The Other Guys
While not highbrow, they all make me laugh.
Last edited by KTrain; 01-14-2022 at 07:39 AM.
|
|
|
01-14-2022, 07:40 AM
|
#56
|
ALL ABOARD!
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustycana
Ben Affleck
Gone Baby Gone
The Town
Argo
|
That’s a solid run of movies.
|
|
|
01-14-2022, 07:50 AM
|
#57
|
First Line Centre
Join Date: May 2012
Location: The Kilt & Caber
|
I'm going to change it up a bit and go with best three by a screenwriter:
Taylor Sheridan
Hell or High Water
Wind River
Sicario
Aaron Sorkin
The Social Network
Moneyball
Molly's Game
The Coen Brothers
No Country for Old Men
Burn After Reading
Bridge of Spies
|
|
|
01-14-2022, 07:56 AM
|
#58
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: A small painted room
|
David Lynch:
Eraserhead
Elephant Man
Dune
Jim Jarmusch:
Stranger than Paradise
Down by Law
Mystery Train
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to calumniate For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-14-2022, 08:10 AM
|
#59
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: the dark side of Sesame Street
|
Mel Brooks:
Blazing Saddles (1974)
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Silent Movie (1976)
__________________
"If Javex is your muse…then dive in buddy"
- Surferguy
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Puppet Guy For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-14-2022, 08:22 AM
|
#60
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
Hayao Miyazaki
Princess Mononoke
Spirited Away
Howl's Moving Castle
I think HMC is a bit of a step back from the other two, but it's still one of his more beloved movies.
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Matata For This Useful Post:
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:09 PM.
|
|