03-25-2013, 05:54 PM
|
#21
|
Lifetime Suspension
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: On my metal monster.
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dion
Chicago Fire
Person of Interest
Good Wife
Sherlock
Mentalist
|
You need cable my friend.
Also, the internet (for the good FX stuff).
Last edited by 3 Justin 3; 03-25-2013 at 06:09 PM.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to 3 Justin 3 For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-25-2013, 06:08 PM
|
#22
|
Franchise Player
|
1. Game of Thrones
2. Boardwalk Empire
3. The Wire
4. Firefly
5. The Walking Dead
|
|
|
03-25-2013, 06:23 PM
|
#23
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Djibouti
|
Breaking Bad
Sopranos
Justified
The X-Files
House
Boardwalk Empire
Lost
24
NYPD Blue
Game of Thrones
Special Mentions: Knight Rider, The A-Team, Manimal, Greatest American Hero
|
|
|
03-25-2013, 07:14 PM
|
#24
|
#1 Goaltender
|
E.R.
Boston Public
Boston Legal
L.A. Law
Picket Fences
(anyone noticing a trend)
The Practice
Chicago Hope
|
|
|
03-25-2013, 10:31 PM
|
#25
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary, AB
|
I really like House of Cards on Netflix. Brilliantly acted and well written.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to ben voyonsdonc For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-25-2013, 10:43 PM
|
#26
|
GOAT!
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben voyonsdonc
I really like House of Cards on Netflix. Brilliantly acted and well written.
|
Plus, she is absolutely smokin hot.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to FanIn80 For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-25-2013, 10:45 PM
|
#27
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calgary, AB
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by FanIn80
Plus, she is absolutely smokin hot.
|
I'm a homo and she makes me question my sexual preferences.
|
|
|
03-25-2013, 10:52 PM
|
#28
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
|
1. Game Of Thrones
2. Rescue Me
3. Deadwood
4. The Good Wife
5. Boardwalk Empire
|
|
|
03-26-2013, 09:40 AM
|
#29
|
Franchise Player
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by To Be Quite Honest
Dear Lord... This is a tuffy!
Currently running shows
Spartacus
Breaking Bad
Shameless
Louie
Sherlock
Newsroom
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead
Sons of Anarchy
Suits
Finished
Deadwood
The Wire
Shield
House
Fringe
Firefly
Rome
Boss
Angel
BSG
|
Oops... Drama only!
|
|
|
03-26-2013, 11:49 AM
|
#30
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: still in edmonton
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by To Be Quite Honest
Oops... Drama only!
|
How isn't Battlestar Galactica a drama? Just because it takes place in space doesn't mean it's not a a drama. And BSG even more so, BSG is to SciFi what Chris Nolan is to Batman's world.
|
|
|
03-26-2013, 12:37 PM
|
#31
|
Olympic Guru
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: PL1
|
I agree with Yeah_Baby. BSG is definitely a drama, and an exceptional one at that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back2Back
The Oilers are very close on becoming a powerhouse team.
|
|
|
|
03-26-2013, 12:41 PM
|
#32
|
Franchise Player
|
Compare it to the original post. I added the dramas in bold.
|
|
|
03-26-2013, 10:09 PM
|
#33
|
Franchise Player
|
Only one vote for X-Files, man you guys suck.
Well just to be different I will place it in the one hole.
1. X-Files
2. The Wire
3. Breaking Bad
4. Lost (no show has a higher peak imo)
5. The Sopranos
6. 24
7. Dexter
8. Oz
9. The Practice
10. Justified
HM The Walking Dead, Boardwalk Empire, The Original Twilight Zone, Game of Thrones, and Buffy.
I feel like I am missing one, but I can't quite put my finger on it... Although maybe that's just that for once I don't have The Simpsons in the first spot.
|
|
|
03-27-2013, 08:23 AM
|
#34
|
#1 Goaltender
|
Just curious, when do you think Lost's "peak" was?
I thought it was shaping up to be the best show I had ever seen but it went to #### really quickly, to the point where I never even finished it because I knew it would be a waste of time. Too much trying to get the best ratings each episode, and sacrificing the long-term story arcs. Plus they started to bring in recycled TV actors which always sucks
I thought season 1 of Lost was the best season of any show, period.
|
|
|
03-27-2013, 08:52 AM
|
#35
|
Scoring Winger
|
Currently Ongoing:
1. Breaking Bad
2. Dexter
3. Suits
4. Game of Thrones
5. House of Lies
6. Shameless
|
|
|
03-27-2013, 09:00 AM
|
#36
|
Backup Goalie
Join Date: Jul 2002
Exp:
|
Big Brother Canada is pretty high in drama, though I stopped watching after Suzette was inexplicably saved from eviction.
|
|
|
03-27-2013, 09:04 AM
|
#37
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: I don't belong here
|
Baywatch
Young and The Restless
Maury Povich
Days of Our Lives
Beverly Hills 90210
|
|
|
03-27-2013, 09:08 AM
|
#38
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Austria, NOT Australia
|
I don't watch that many drama shows ... but I like these:
Sons of Anarchy
House of Cards
Vikings
Justified
Mad Men
with SoA being the clear number 1. House of Cards and Vikings are still pretty new, but they got me hooked right from the start.
|
|
|
03-27-2013, 09:17 AM
|
#39
|
#1 Goaltender
|
So I started watching "The Walking Dead" on Netflix and I thought the pilot was rather blah (not really into zombie movies/shows). But then it recommended "Survivors". I watched the first episode on Sunday. Now I'm almost done. Unfortunately it was only 12 episodes before being cancelled.
I also enjoyed Jericho.
I guess if 99% of the population is going to die off, I want it to be from something scientifically plausible (virus, nuclear holocaust).
It was the same thing with "Lost". I loved the concept. Then when they found that there a paranormal monster thingy on the island I was done.
|
|
|
03-27-2013, 09:59 AM
|
#40
|
Unfrozen Caveman Lawyer
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Winebar Kensington
|
The White Shadow
Hill Street Blues
Game of Thrones
X-Files
Fantasy Island
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.
|
|