12-21-2022, 10:39 AM
|
#5481
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sylvan Lake
|
1 - Three Kings
2 - Fantastic Mr. Fox
3 - 5th Element
4 - The Road Warrior &/or Fury Road
5 - Snatch
6 - A Bronx Tail
7 - Good Fellas
8 -
9 -
10 -
All I an think of right now
__________________
Captain James P. DeCOSTE, CD, 18 Sep 1993
Corporal Jean-Marc H. BECHARD, 6 Aug 1993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sliver
Just ignore me...I'm in a mood today.
|
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to undercoverbrother For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-21-2022, 11:14 AM
|
#5482
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: still in edmonton
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheIronMaiden
I would be curious the know what peoples top ten of all time are
Difficult to say if this is it. But I do love these movies.
1.The Shining
2.The God Father
3.Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind
4.The Light House
5.The Lord of the Rings: the Fellowship of the Ring
6.Spirited Away
7.12 Angry Men
8.The Silence of the Lambs
9.The Phantom Thread
10.Walk Hard: The Story of Dewy Cox
|
Such an impossible task imo but in no order and I reserve the right to change my mind right after this
American Gigolo
All That Jazz
Double Indemnity
Bride of Frankenstein
The Silence of the Lambs
Broadcast News
Psycho
The Graduate
Apocalypse Now
List probably skews a little too New Hollywood heavy than is ideal for a rounded list but I like what I like.
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 12:15 PM
|
#5483
|
That Crazy Guy at the Bus Stop
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Springfield Penitentiary
|
Top ten what? Best films ever or favourite? Those are very different lists. Mainly due to the exclusion of (most) action and comedy.
Best? In no particular order:
Shawshank
The Ten Commandments
Godfather
Blade Runner the Final Cut
There will be blood
A clockwork orange or Dr strangelove - sorry Kubrick, you only get one entry
Star Wars
One flew over the ####oos nest
American beauty
The sling blade
Ugh. Plus silence of the lambs. I can’t exclude that. Maybe remove blade runner. Or American beauty. Or Star Wars. Depending on how I feel that day.
Favourite is mostly the same but throw in stuff like T2, animal house, trading places, fury road, alien, gladiator, fight club, clerks, planet of the apes, Jurassic park for consideration.
Last edited by Cecil Terwilliger; 12-21-2022 at 12:23 PM.
Reason: Lol @ the swear filter
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 12:18 PM
|
#5484
|
Franchise Player
|
####oo is filtered?
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 12:24 PM
|
#5485
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Calgary, AB
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiri Hrdina
####oo is filtered?
|
Remember a couple of years ago when it was trendy among certain hoopleheads online to call anyone they disagreed with a "c-u-c-k"? That combo of 4 letters got added to the filter list shortly thereafter.
__________________
Turn up the good, turn down the suck!
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 12:49 PM
|
#5486
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
|
I don't really care for lists of "best ever". "Groundbreaking" is what critics list are good for.
As for favorites... Obviously it's going to fluctuate depending on what I've seen recently etc, but here's some:
Blade Runner (Director's cut or Final Cut)
Full Metal Jacket
Star Wars (IV)
Strange Days
Aliens
Ex Machina
Just Sex (yeah the one with Justin Timberlake and Mila Kunis, a real guilty pleasure movie, but I genuinely really like it)
Life of Brian
The Wall
Man Without a Past (by Aki Kaurismäki)
Last edited by Itse; 12-21-2022 at 12:53 PM.
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 12:56 PM
|
#5487
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Income Tax Central
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiri Hrdina
####oo is filtered?
|
I assumed you invented the filter...
__________________
The Beatings Shall Continue Until Morale Improves!
This Post Has Been Distilled for the Eradication of Seemingly Incurable Sadness.
If you are flammable and have legs, you are never blocking a Fire Exit. - Mitch Hedberg
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 01:07 PM
|
#5488
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Marseilles Of The Prairies
|
1. The Thing (1982)
2. The Fly (1986)
3. Videodrome (1983)
4. Akira (1988)
5. The Killer (1989)
6. Hereditary (2018)
7. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
8. Re-Animator (1985)
9. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
10. Alien (1979)
HM: The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
I've actually never thought about how heavily skewed I am to 80s practical effects but...here we are.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMastodonFarm
Settle down there, Temple Grandin.
|
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to PsYcNeT For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-21-2022, 01:18 PM
|
#5489
|
ALL ABOARD!
|
These are my favourite. No particular order.
Bladerunner
Contact
Zodiac
Ghostbusters
Heat
Godfather
Star Wars
Akira
Arrival
Children of Men
|
|
|
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to KTrain For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-21-2022, 01:48 PM
|
#5490
|
Franchise Player
|
My 10 greatest movies I've ever seen would be in no particular order. ....
The Dark Knight
Jurassic Park
The Shining
The Night of the Hunter
Black Narcissus
Casablanca
Singing in the Rain
Metropolis
Dawn of the Dead
Godfather
HM: Frankenstein and La Dolce Vita shoot this was hard to only name 10
This list looks alot different than my 10 favorite films because I put more weight into older movies because I think it's very impressive to entertain audiences say 80 years after its released. Plus several of those movies had such a huge influence on movies years after, Batman 89 is very inspired by Metropolis for example. Singing in the Rain is an amazing musical but I enjoy other musicals just as much (Moulin Rouge, Grease, Across the Universe) but I had to give the nod to Singing because I have no clue how people in 2075 will enjoy Grease for example.
Last edited by Nadal Fan; 12-21-2022 at 02:06 PM.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Nadal Fan For This Useful Post:
|
|
12-21-2022, 02:13 PM
|
#5491
|
Franchise Player
|
Didn't you just watch Casablanca like a week ago?
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 02:15 PM
|
#5492
|
That Crazy Guy at the Bus Stop
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Springfield Penitentiary
|
Is the list limited to movies we’ve watched more than 7 days ago? If so, I need to completely rethink mine.
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 02:19 PM
|
#5493
|
Franchise Player
|
I guess not, I just think for a movie to really enter that level with me personally it's gotta be something I watch multiple times, that holds up over repeat viewings over multiple years, that I keep finding new little nuances and things to enjoy, that I read articles about and have conversations with people about it. To just watch a movie once and next day be like "yep top 5 greatest ever" seems weird to me.
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 02:23 PM
|
#5494
|
The new goggles also do nothing.
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary
|
No way I could make a list, just so many good movies.
But ones that I'd probably add to ones already mentioned..
12 Years a Slave
Back to the Future
Raiders of the Lost Ark
The Iron Giant
Toy Story
Pan's Labyrinth
__________________
Uncertainty is an uncomfortable position.
But certainty is an absurd one.
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 02:24 PM
|
#5495
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: still in edmonton
|
I can't believe I forgot The Seventh Seal....effff
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 02:25 PM
|
#5496
|
The new goggles also do nothing.
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary
|
Actually I might swap out The Incredibles for Toy Story, I think I've rewatched that more, and Toy Story graphics just don't hold up as well.
__________________
Uncertainty is an uncomfortable position.
But certainty is an absurd one.
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 02:26 PM
|
#5497
|
That Crazy Guy at the Bus Stop
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Springfield Penitentiary
|
It doesn’t happen often but I can see it with a movie like Casablanca where you know going in it’s widely regarded as one of the best ever.
Probably less common when you see a brand new movie in theatre and haven’t heard all the praise yet or there’s no consensus of it being an all time great.
Except There Will Be Blood. The second the credits rolled in the theatre I knew I’d seen an all time great movie. Made even better by the fact I’d heard no buzz, knew nothing about it, and literally thought it was going to be like Wall Street except about Oil in the early 1900s. I’m not even sure if I knew Daniel Day Lewis was in it or that it was directed by PTA.
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 02:53 PM
|
#5498
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Fernando Valley
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsYcNeT
1. The Thing (1982)
2. The Fly (1986)
3. Videodrome (1983)
4. Akira (1988)
5. The Killer (1989)
6. Hereditary (2018)
7. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
8. Re-Animator (1985)
9. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
10. Alien (1979)
HM: The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
I've actually never thought about how heavily skewed I am to 80s practical effects but...here we are.
|
They should do a remake of Re-Animator (a good one not the Italian one). Such a great flick.
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 03:39 PM
|
#5499
|
Franchise Player
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by OutOfTheCube
Didn't you just watch Casablanca like a week ago?
|
Lol yea it's a recent watch for sure but I've heard of all the praise and I went in with sky high expectations and I was captivated instantly and even watched it the next day with commentary by Roger Ebert. Its a perfectly made movie and I can recognize it's greatness after two viewings. This year is it's 80th anniversary and I enjoyed it better than any 2022 movie which is crazy impressive; how many movies released in 2022 will audiences in 2102 still enjoy besides Morbius?
Variety just released a list of top 100 movies and it's much more mainstream but also wild (Bridesmaids over Alien ) this one I've seen 30 films.
https://variety.com/lists/best-movie...aduate-1967-2/
|
|
|
12-21-2022, 04:02 PM
|
#5500
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Marseilles Of The Prairies
|
Huh. 49 in the Variety list, mostly in the top 50. Glad to see Chinatown make an appearance but some of this list is very out of whack.
Wizard of Oz doesn't belong anywhere near the top 10, let alone #2.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMastodonFarm
Settle down there, Temple Grandin.
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:05 AM.
|
|