03-23-2013, 05:46 PM
|
#41
|
Retired
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pacific Ocean
|
No particular order
Kiss - Destroyer (first album I ever owned)
Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction
Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True
Steve Earle - I Feel Alright
Slash - Apocalyptic Love
Mayfield Four - Second Skin
William Elliot Whitmore - Animals in the Dark
Rob Zombie - Educated Horses
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 05:50 PM
|
#42
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
Cake - Fashion Nuggest
Bad Religion - Process of Belief
Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros - Here
Gogol Bordello - Trans Continental Hustle
Nick 13 - Nick 13
Tragically Hip - We Are the Same
Tiger Army - II Power of Moonlight
Johnny Cash - American Recordings III - The Man Comes Around
Red Hot Chilli Peppers - Californication
Queen - A Night at the Opera
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 05:56 PM
|
#43
|
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cleveland, OH (Grew up in Calgary)
|
Finally narrowed mine down to ten. It will change over time though:
Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Eminem - The Eminem Show
Shad - The Old Prince
Madvillan - Madvillany
Black Star - Mos Def & Talib Kweli Are Black Star
A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders
Dr. Dre - 2001
Kanye West- The College Dropout
J Dilla - Donuts
Jay-Z - The Blueprint
__________________
Just trying to do my best
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Hockey_Ninja For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 06:08 PM
|
#44
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
|
1. Undoing Ruin-Darkest Hour
2. Tool-Lateralus
3. Raised Fist-Pretext
4. At the Gates-Slaughter of the Soul
5. Cradle of Filth-Midian
6. Fear Factory-Obsolete
7. Thrice-Artist in the Ambulance
8. Modest Mouse-We were Dead before the ship even sank
9. Fiction-Dark Tranquillity
10. Pantera- Vulgar display of Power
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 06:14 PM
|
#45
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver
|
Kind of a weird thing, but it's funny how my "favourite albums" do exactly reflect who my favourite musicians are currently. Or maybe that is normal... I never really thought about it.
__________________
"A pessimist thinks things can't get any worse. An optimist knows they can."
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 06:32 PM
|
#46
|
Franchise Player
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by flameswin
I'm just glad to see so many Matthew Good albums in this thread. Sometimes he gets sucked into the "Oh yeah, he's only popular because of Can Con" vaccuum, that so many canadians love to trot out as a knock against successful canadian artists. But the reality is, he's an incredible song writer, one of Canada's best, imo.
|
I'm really surprised, I didn't think he was that popular. For me, while Avalanche isn't really in my opinion his best album, it has Weapon and Avalanche right after each other, his two best songs by a mile, imo, so it's on my list.
1. Weakerthans - Left & Leaving
2. Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely
3. Matt Good - Avalanche
4. Johnny Cash - American IV
5. My Morning Jacket - Z
6. Black Keys - Rubber Factory
7. Hey Rosetta! - Into Your Lungs
8. John Prine - John Prine
9. Cat Stevens - Tea for the Tillerman
10. Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine
11. Big Shiny Tunes 2
Last edited by V; 03-23-2013 at 06:40 PM.
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 06:39 PM
|
#47
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: east van
|
In no particular order and just today, by tommorow I might be on a disc fuentes pre 70's latino kick
Otis Redding, Blue
Elvis Costello, My Aim Is true
Rolling Stones, Get Your Ya Ya's Out
Sex Pistols, Never Mind The Bollocks
MC5, Kick Out The Jams
Velvet Underground, 1969
Gregory Isaacs, The Winner
Best Of Studio One (Various Reggae and Rocksteady)
Bill Evans, Live at the Village Vanguard
Link Wray, Rumble (best of compilation)
Last edited by afc wimbledon; 03-23-2013 at 06:41 PM.
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 06:59 PM
|
#48
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in a swamp, tied to a cypress tree
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by bosox_fan05
At the moment...
Alabama Shakes - Boys & Girls
The Arcade Fire - Funeral
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Jose Gonzalez - Veneer
The Joy Formidable - The Big Roar
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin III
Matthew Good - Hospital Music
Neko Case - Fox Confessor Brings the Flood
Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise
Tegan and Sara - The Con
|
+1 For Led Zep III. Strange but good.
Pink Floyd- DSM and Meddle
Dream Syndicate- Days of Wine and Roses
Birthday Party- Junkyard
Sex Pistols- Never Mind the Bullocks
The Beautiful- Storybook
Flipper- Album- Generic Flipper
Chrome- Half Lip Machine Moves
Debussy, Satie...
Last edited by missdpuck; 03-23-2013 at 07:06 PM.
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 07:35 PM
|
#49
|
GOAT!
|
Random Matt Good factoid: he's the originator of the term "first world problems."
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to FanIn80 For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 07:39 PM
|
#50
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by FanIn80
Random Matt Good factoid: he's the originator of the term "first world problems."
|
Put this in the "cool story bro" category, but when I lived in Coquitlam, I was mutual friend's with some of his friends, and although I never met him, I did meet his brother a few times. There was a little bit of bitterness between them it seemed.
__________________
"A pessimist thinks things can't get any worse. An optimist knows they can."
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 07:44 PM
|
#51
|
Franchise Player
|
That's not surprising, Matt Good doesn't really seem like the kind of guy that would get along with too many people.
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 08:05 PM
|
#52
|
Franchise Player
|
Cool story bro, cont.
Went to that Stampede party with 54-40, tragically Hip, and Matt Good with a few CPers; for my money Matt Good was the best there. Just awesome live.
I very much like the other two bands too. Just Matt Good rocked, killed it, whatever the cool kids say.
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Aeneas For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 08:58 PM
|
#53
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Calgary
|
In no particular order...
Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks
The Clash - The Clash
Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast
Judas Priest - Stained Class
Judas Priest - British Steel
Dead Kennedys - Dead Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Suicidal Tendencies - How Will I Laugh Tomorrow
Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Leonard Cohen - Best of
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to VladtheImpaler For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 10:08 PM
|
#54
|
Backup Goalie
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary
Exp:
|
Impossible to give a top ten or even a top one hundred. This is a list of albums that at one time or another were a favorite for a significant period of time. You know to the point where you want to try and convince all your friends that they need this album, that it will open their eyes to the music and change their world view. Albums you enjoyed so much they made you almost insufferable to people who didn't enjoy the it as much as you. Some are favourites over and over again.
Interestingly many were favourites long after I'd heard them for the first time and dismissed them. Perhaps the best example being Nebraska by Springsteen which became a favorite in the mid 2000's. I thought I'd hate it when it first came out. Back in Black was populist junk when it came out to my sophisticated 15 year old ears. It took me about ten years to be able to accept it as the awesome album it was.
I couldn't keep it to ten albums (which I know is the point of this) and certainly have left some early stuff out. To try and be less insufferable divided them into decades.
60s
Beatles - Abby Road
The Flaming Groovies Groovies greatest Grooves
Johnny Cash At Fulsom Prison
The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies
Otis Redding The Otis Redding Anthology
Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed
70s
Cheap Trick Live at Budokan the complete concert
The Jam - Compact Snap
Neil Young Decade
Pink Floyd Wish you Were Here
Queen - A Night at the Opera
Ramones Hey Ho Lets Go Ramones Anthology
Rolling Stones Exile on Main Street
80s
ACDC - Back in Black
Bruce Springsteen Nebraska
Hoodoo Gurus Mars Needs Guitars
Joan Armatrading Me Myself and I
The Kinks - One for the Road
Prince - Purple Rain
Replacements - Let if Be
The Tragically Hip Up to Here
90s
Lucinda Williams Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
Mark Knopfler Sailing to Philadelphia
Moby Play
Nirvana Nevermind
The Presidents of The United States of America Self-Titled
Radiohead OK Computer
Steve Earle - El Corazon
00s
Beck Sea Change
Bright Eyes Lifted or the Story is in the Soil Keep Your Ears to the Ground
Iron and Wine The Shepherds Dog
Oh Susana Sleepy Little Sailor
Peter Wolf Sleepless
Ryan Adams Gold
Sufjan Stevens Come on Feel the Illinoise
The White Strips Elephant
10s
The Japandroids Celebration Rock
Kanye West My Beautiful Twisted Fantasy
Regina Spector What We Saw From the Cheap Seats
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Charcot For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 11:04 PM
|
#55
|
Not a casual user
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A simple man leading a complicated life....
|
Supertramp - Crime of the Century
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Boston - Boston
Jackson Browne - Running on Empty
Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA
The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
The Eagles - Hotel California
John Prine - Souvenirs
__________________
|
|
|
03-23-2013, 11:49 PM
|
#56
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: nz
|
Oh man tough to do a top 10. It's an ocean of good tunes and genres out there. How about a top 10 'music with heavy guitars' list.....
Leatherface - Horsebox
Samiam - Soar
Quicksand - Slip
Converge - any album (goes for most of these actually)
Brutal Truth - Need to Control
Napalm Death - any album
Only Living Witness - Innocents
Bad Religion - pretty much any of em
Seaweed - Spanaway
Avail - One Wrench
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to bugsy For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-23-2013, 11:55 PM
|
#57
|
Basement Chicken Choker
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In a land without pants, or war, or want. But mostly we care about the pants.
|
In more or less chronological order:
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps
U2 - War
Cowboy Junkies - Trinity Sessions
NIN - Downward Spiral
Portishead - Dummy
Radiohead - Ok Computer
Nick Cave - And No More Shall We Part
White Stripes - The White Stripes
__________________
Better educated sadness than oblivious joy.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to jammies For This Useful Post:
|
|
03-24-2013, 12:46 AM
|
#58
|
Powerplay Quarterback
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Your Mother's Place.
|
Some great, great lists on here. This is a tough on for me because it changes regularly. I have noticed lots of love for Led Zep IV and Pink Floyd DSOTM but my faves by those bands are just a bit different. Anyway, for now, in no particular order:
1. Ani difranco – dilate
2. Led lepplin – III
3. Pink Floyd – The Wall
4. Ryan Adams – Heartbreaker
5. Blind Melon – Soup
6. Blue Rodeo – 5 Days
7. Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
8. The Beta Band – The 3 EPs
9. Dar Williams – Mortal City
10. Neil Young - Everybody Knows
11. Fiona apple – extraordinary machine
12. Greg Brown – One Night
13. Metallica_ Master of Puppets
14. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
Last edited by vanisleflamesfan; 03-24-2013 at 09:05 AM.
|
|
|
03-24-2013, 12:47 AM
|
#59
|
Powerplay Quarterback
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Your Mother's Place.
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jammies
In more or less chronological order:
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps
U2 - War
Cowboy Junkies - Trinity Sessions
NIN - Downward Spiral
Portishead - Dummy
Radiohead - Ok Computer
Nick Cave - And No More Shall We Part
White Stripes - The White Stripes
|
Both of these could have made my list as well.
|
|
|
03-24-2013, 01:14 AM
|
#60
|
Crash and Bang Winger
|
#1 Afghan Whigs - 1965
Entombed - Wolverine Blues
The Twilight Singers - Blackberry Belle
Steve Earle - Transendental Blues
The Cure - Disintegration
Therapy? - Semi Detached
Carcass - Necroticism: Descanting the Insalubrious
The Weakerthans - Left and Leaving
Turbonegro - Scandinavian Leather
Robyn - Body Talk
Geez....could go on and on though.
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:37 AM.
|
|