01-14-2022, 03:05 PM
|
#81
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver
|
Another brothers combo: The Farrelly brothers
Dumb and Dumber
Kingpin
There's Something About Mary
Me, Myself & Irene
__________________
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Coach For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-14-2022, 03:29 PM
|
#82
|
Franchise Player
|
Peter Weir
Gallipoli
The Year of Living Dangerously
Witness
Another good run by Weir:
Fearless
The Truman Show
Master and Commander
When you consider he also directed Picnic at Hanging Rock and the Dead Poets Society, Weir has had a very underrated career.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by fotze
If this day gets you riled up, you obviously aren't numb to the disappointment yet to be a real fan.
|
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to CliffFletcher For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-14-2022, 04:59 PM
|
#83
|
#1 Goaltender
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach
Not to throw a grenade into the mix, but how about the Russo Brothers?
Winter Soldier
Civil War
Infinity War
Endgame
Collective gross: $6.7 BILLION
Say what you want about Marvel, these are awesome Sci-Fi/Action movies and that dollar level is absolutely ridiculous.
EDIT: I see KTrain got there first. Either way I'll leave my stance in support.
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by nik-
Yeah but you could basically parachute almost any director in there and they'd make a billion. The director is pretty irrelevant. Feige gets the credit for that template imo. Or maybe Favreau and Whedon for setting and cementing the style.
|
I don't know they above anyone hold the marvel crown, add GotG Vol1 and Ragnorok to their films and you pretty much have the 6 best ones. in the franchise with like 30 shows now, all for of theirs being in the top 20% is something.
__________________
It's a Magic Thing That Can't Be Bought, Cause you Can't Touch a Flame When It's.......RED HOT!
|
|
|
01-14-2022, 05:14 PM
|
#84
|
Franchise Player
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fighting Banana Slug
Not a huge fan of either, but I think Richard Linklater and Woody Allen might have 3 in a row that could compete.
Slacker/Dazed and Confused/Before Sunrise?
Broadway Danny Rose/Purple Rose of Cairo/Hanna and her Sisters?
|
I definitely considered Linklater, mind you Dazed and Confused is for me just one of those moves that moves the needle all on its own
|
|
|
01-16-2022, 07:53 PM
|
#85
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver
|
Brad Bird is a machine. Never saw Tomorrowland, and heard it wasn't great. But otherwise this is a pretty tremendous run. Besides directing, his filmography in other roles is basically an animators dream.
The Iron Giant
The Incredibles
Ratatouille
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
Tomorrowland
The Incredibles 2
Sticking with animation. If we can include Polanski and Allen, we can talk about John "The Hands" Lasseter.
Toy Story
A Bug's Life
Toy Story 2
Cars
Andrew Stanton was well on his with Finding Nemo followed by Wall-E. But his leap into Live action was John Carter, one of the film industry's greatest flops.
And finally, maybe the greatest director no one has ever heard of. Even me as I googled it just now, Pete Doctor.
Monster's Inc.
Up
Inside Out
Soul
That might be the best run period.
__________________
|
|
|
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Coach For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-16-2022, 08:54 PM
|
#86
|
Powerplay Quarterback
|
Another lesser known animation director at Disney is Chris Williams.
Bolt
Big Hero 6
Moana
He's also the guy who saved Emperor's New Groove.
|
|
|
01-16-2022, 09:06 PM
|
#87
|
Franchise Player
|
Little known but each of there is worth watching
Vincent Ward
The Navigator
Map of the Human Heart
What dreams may come
|
|
|
01-16-2022, 09:08 PM
|
#88
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somewhere down the crazy river.
|
Has Christopher Nolan been mentioned yet?
Memento
Insomnia
Batman Begins
The Prestige
The Dark Knight
Inception
Edit: Okay, weird, my search for "nolan" wasn't found in this thread. Anyway, I'd give him a 6 movie streak, and then I think Dark Knight Rises was a bit of a miss.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Wormius For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-16-2022, 09:12 PM
|
#89
|
Franchise Player
|
I would say his best stretch is prestige to inception
|
|
|
01-16-2022, 09:18 PM
|
#90
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver
|
Adam McKay with two good stints. First with some of the best ever comedies.
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
Step Brothers
The Other Guys
And then a spin into uniquely styled ensemble comedic dramas.
The Big Short
Vice
Don't Look Up
I would say Vice and Don't Look Up are a step down from The Big Short, but that is one of, if not my favorite movies ever. So that's not to say the other two are bad.
__________________
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Coach For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-16-2022, 09:39 PM
|
#91
|
I believe in the Jays.
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kitsilano
|
Villeneuve, Coppola, Scorcese, Spielberg have all rightly been mentioned. I haven't read every post so I will probably be repeating some others suggestions:
Last of the Mohicans, Heat, The Insider and Ali is a pretty darn good stretch by Michael Mann.
David Zucker: Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad, Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear, Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult. Hard to argue with the perfect comedy trilogy of all time coupled with a national treasure.
PT Anderson: Boogie Nights, Magnolia, (Punch Drunk Love), There Will Be Blood. Almost the perfect run, as I wasn't crazy about PDL.
Peter Jacksons Lord of the Rings Trilogy was incredible.
Big fan of Alejandro Iñárritu: Amores Perros, 21 Grams, and Babel
David Fincher: Se7en, The Game, Fight Club. All incredible movies, and continued with Panic Room, Zodiac and Social Network. Panic Room is the only somewhat weak one there.
Lot's of movies to re-watch!
|
|
|
01-17-2022, 12:47 AM
|
#92
|
Resident Videologist
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Calgary
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wormius
I assume the Peter Jackson mentioned before was for:
Bad Taste
Meet the Feebles
Dead Alive
|
This is the most underrated answer so far IMO.
|
|
|
01-17-2022, 01:19 PM
|
#93
|
Franchise Player
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by DownInFlames
And these were followed by Misery and A Few Good Men. What a run.
|
And then Hollywood stopped giving all its best scripts to Rob Reiner
__________________
Mom and Dad love you, Rowan - February 15, 2024
|
|
|
01-17-2022, 01:38 PM
|
#94
|
Scoring Winger
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
|
A good one I forgot are Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (collectively known as The Archers). They had an incredible run of movies post WW2
A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
Black Narcissus (1947)
The Red Shoes (1948)
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rustycana For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-17-2022, 08:42 PM
|
#95
|
Scoring Winger
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach
Adam McKay with two good stints. First with some of the best ever comedies.
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
Step Brothers
The Other Guys
And then a spin into uniquely styled ensemble comedic dramas.
The Big Short
Vice
Don't Look Up
I would say Vice and Don't Look Up are a step down from The Big Short, but that is one of, if not my favorite movies ever. So that's not to say the other two are bad.
|
Respectfully, I think those last three Adam McKay movies are awful, and he is the most overrated director in Hollywood.
|
|
|
01-17-2022, 08:47 PM
|
#96
|
Scoring Winger
|
Safdie Bros
Heaven Knows What
Good Time
Uncut Gems
|
|
|
01-18-2022, 07:35 AM
|
#97
|
Backup Goalie
Join Date: Apr 2015
Exp:
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustycana
A good one I forgot are Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (collectively known as The Archers). They had an incredible run of movies post WW2
A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
Black Narcissus (1947)
The Red Shoes (1948)
|
Every Canadian should watch 49th Parallel. Fun movie on its own, with some nice footage of WW2 era Western Canada.
Jean Luc Godard:
Breathless
A Woman is a Woman
My Life to Live
I'm sure you could make the case for a bunch of different combinations of his films from the 60s, but the run of three to start his career has to be my favourite.
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Bs&Cs For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-18-2022, 08:33 AM
|
#98
|
Franchise Player
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bs&Cs
Every Canadian should watch 49th Parallel. Fun movie on its own, with some nice footage of WW2 era Western Canada.
Jean Luc Godard:
Breathless
A Woman is a Woman
My Life to Live
I'm sure you could make the case for a bunch of different combinations of his films from the 60s, but the run of three to start his career has to be my favourite.
|
49th parallel is hilarious. I love how the submariner strolls from the Hudson Bay to Winnipeg in an afternoon, then drives to Banff in no time. It is pretty cool to see Banff circa 1941. And Laurence Olivier playing a french-Canadian trapper is a must-see.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by fotze
If this day gets you riled up, you obviously aren't numb to the disappointment yet to be a real fan.
|
Last edited by CliffFletcher; 01-18-2022 at 08:38 AM.
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CliffFletcher For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-20-2022, 10:35 AM
|
#99
|
Franchise Player
|
I liked the Katheryn Bigelow run of
-The Hurt Locker
-Zero Dark Thirty
-Detroit
__________________
Until the Flames make the Western Finals again, this signature shall remain frozen.
|
|
|
01-26-2022, 08:11 AM
|
#100
|
Franchise Player
|
Paul Verhoeven
RoboCop
Total Recall
Basic Instinct
Showgirls
Starship Troopers
What a run
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:53 AM.
|
|