Narrowed down my top 10 albums (in no particular order):
**All Hands On Jane – Animal Worship **Mandates – Dead In The Face **Preoccupations – New Material *Expanda Fuzz – Cotton Candy Jet Engine *Sloan – Sloan 12 Bat Fangs – Bat Fangs Orange Peels – Trespassing Outrageous Cherry – Meet You In The Shadows Porcupine – What You’ve Heard Isn’t Real Young Fathers – Cocoa Sugar
Sarah Shook & the Disarmers- Years
Cowboy Junkies- All That Reckoning
Amanda Shires- To the Sunset
Buffalo Tom- Quiet and Peace
Murder By Death- The Other Shore
Tomberlin- At Weddings
Sloan- 12
American Aquarium- Things Change
Erika Wennerstrom- Sweet Unknown
Mark Lanegan & Duke Garwood- With Animals
Honorable mentions:
Neko Case-Hell-On
Jeff Tweedy- Warm
Midnight Oil- Armistice Day: Live in Sydney (urgent, powerful, and just so f'n good. It's like they never left)
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to direwolf For This Useful Post:
The Beths - Future Me Hates Me
Buffalo Tom - Quiet and Peace
Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog
Hot Snakes - Jerico Sirens
IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance
Jeff Rosenstock - POST-
Mitski - Be the Cowboy
Neko Case - Hell-On
Sloan - 12
Superchunk - What a Time to be Alive
Another 10
Antarctigo Vespucci - Love in the Time of E-mail
Bat Fangs - Bat Fangs
Beach House - 7
BROCKHAMPTON - iridescence
Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel
Ezra Furman - Transangelic Exodus
Frank Turner - Be More Kind
Kurt Vile - Bottle It On
Noname - Room 25
Screaming Females - All At Once
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to DownInFlames For This Useful Post:
My top 10:
1) IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance
2) Parquet Courts - Wide Awake
3) Shame - Songs of Praise
4) Pile - Odds and Ends
5) Fallers - Get In, Loser
6) Ezra Furman - Transangelic Exodus
7) Mastersystem - Dance Music
8) A Perfect Circle - Eat the Elephant
9) Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy
10) Dirty Projectors - Lamp Lit Prose
Honourable Mentions:
Mitski - Be The Cowboy
The Goon Sax- We Can't Win
Clean - Soccer Mommy
Kadhja Bonet - Childqueen
Preoccupations - New Material
Young Fathers - Cocoa Sugar
Viagra Boys - Street Worms
Bat Fangs - Bat Fangs
Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to BlackEleven For This Useful Post:
1. Brian Fallon - Sleepwalkers
2. Alkaline Trio - Is This Thing Cursed?
3. Frank Turner - Be More Kind
4. Jeff Rosenstock - Post-
5. Laura Jane Grace & The Devouring Mothers - Bought to Rot
6. Brendan Kelly & The Wandering Birds - Keep Walkin’ Pal
7. Restorations - LP5000
8. The Dirty Nil - Master Volume
9. Fire Next Time - Knives
10. Antarctigo Vespucci - Love in the Time of Email
I wanted so badly to put Paul McCartney’s album on here but it had a bit too much filler on it for my liking. Still spawned some awesome singles though.
Lots of my favourite artists released albums this year so it was a good year. Still, I don’t think it was quite as good as 2017 was. That Menzingers album still blows me away.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to N-E-B For This Useful Post:
**Miesha & The Spanks – Girls Girls Girls *Fallers – Get In, Loser Beths – Future Me Hates Me Exit Group – Adverse Habitat Grapetooth – S/T Hatfield, Juliana – Juliana Hatfield Sings Olivia Newton John Mudhoney – Digital Garbage Ohmme – Parts Savak – Beg Your Pardon Upper Wilds - Mars
Favorite albums of the year in no particular order:
Father John Misty-God's Favorite Customer
Mitski-Be The Cowboy
Hop Along-Bark Your Head Off, Dog
Beach House-7 (How is this not on anyone else's list?)
Neko Case-Hell-On
Dirty Projectors-Lamp Lit Prose
Honorable mention to Boygenius' EP
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResAlien
If we can't fall in love with replaceable bottom 6 players then the terrorists have won.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Cali Panthers Fan For This Useful Post:
10: Yves Tumor – Safe in the Hands of Love
9: Tierra Whack – Whack World
8: Low – Double Negative
7: Earl Sweatshirt – Some Rap Songs
6: Rosalía – El mal querer
5: Snail Mail – Lush
4: Robyn – Honey
3: DJ Koze – Knock Knock
2: Kacey Musgraves – Golden Hour
1: Mitski – Be the Cowboy
MAGNET’s Matt Ryan picks the best hard-rock releases of the year 1 Orange GoblinThe Wolf Bites Back (Candlelight) 2 Uncle Acid & The DeadbeatsWasteland (Rise Above) 3 River CultHalcyon Daze (Magnetic Eye) 4 EarthlessBlack Heaven (Nuclear Blast) 5 ASGSurvive Sunrise (Relapse) 6 Fu ManchuClone Of The Universe (At the Dojo) 7 WindhandEternal Return (Relapse) 8 PlainrideLife On Ares (Ripple) 9 SundrifterVisitations (Small Stone) 10 Monster MagnetMind####er (Napalm)
I know we are pretty much into year in review territory, but I wanted to post this about my favorite band, The Wood Brothers. They were recently nominated for a Grammy for best Americana album with the 2018 release, One Drop of Truth. Here is a music video for one of the songs:
I have been following these guys for over a decade. I first saw them in a club with a dozen or so people. And while the last few times I have seen them they have packed some decent sized venues, it's great to see them get that Grammy nomination that will hopefully get them even more exposure.
The Following User Says Thank You to dobbles For This Useful Post:
1. Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer
2. Mitski - Be The Cowboy
3. Kacey Musgraves -Golden Hour
4. Low - Double Negative
5. Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
6. Pusha T - Daytona
7. Robyn - Honey
8. IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance
9. Christine and the Queens - Chris
10. Ariana Grande - Sweetener
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to DownInFlames For This Useful Post:
MAGNET’s Tim Stegall picks the best punk releases of the year 1 The CavemenThe Cavemen (Dirty Water) 2 MudhoneyDigital Garbage (Sub Pop) 3 AdolescentsCropduster (Concrete Jungle) 4 Joe StrummerJoe Strummer 001 (Ignition) 5 D.O.A.Fight Back (Sudden Death) 6 Sharp/ShockYouth Club (Ganz) 7 Pocket FishRmenThe Greatest Story Ever Told (Saustex Media) 8 The GearsRockin’ At Ground Zero (Munster) 9 Walter Lure And The WaldosWacka Lacka Loom Bop A Loom Bam Boo (Cleopatra) 10 The Germs(GI) (Slash/Rhino)