01-21-2022, 06:47 PM
|
#81
|
#1 Goaltender
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by KTrain
Frances McDormand has had a pretty decent run lately. Longer if we're counting animated (Isle of Dogs).
Hail, Caesar
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Nomandland
French Dispatch
Tragedy of Macbeth
|
Had to check why you couldn't get Almost Famous or Fargo in there, and i guess it's just tough to keep a good run going when your doing 3 a year.
|
|
|
01-21-2022, 10:09 PM
|
#82
|
Franchise Player
|
No love for Jim Varney in this thread?
|
|
|
01-21-2022, 10:46 PM
|
#83
|
Franchise Player
|
Will Smith had a decent run.. some hits and misses after that
Six Degrees of Separation
Bad Boys
Independence Day
Men in Black
Enemy of the State
Michael Douglas could almost do an 80s and 90s version. Personally I’d go this list in the 90s
Ghost in the darkness
The game
A Perfect murder
Wonder Boys
Traffic
Funny how making a list brings to mind other actors. Sean Penn had some great runs but a bunch I’ve never heard of sprinkled in so not sure about 5 in a row.
|
|
|
01-22-2022, 08:27 AM
|
#84
|
Franchise Player
|
Tried to do one, but it is tough if youre actually looking for 5 gems. A lot of good 3 or 4 movie runs, but have to throw in a “meh” to get to 5.
Last edited by Flabbibulin; 01-22-2022 at 08:34 AM.
|
|
|
01-22-2022, 09:07 AM
|
#85
|
Franchise Player
|
Ralph Fiennes
Schindlers List
Quiz Show
Strange Days
English Patient
Oscar and Lucinda
That’s a great run. Strange days is incredibly underrated
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Jiri Hrdina For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-22-2022, 12:17 PM
|
#86
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somewhere down the crazy river.
|
Did learn that Matthew McConaughey’s acting credit was a re-enactment in a 1992 episode “Unsolved Mysteries”.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Wormius For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-23-2022, 10:19 PM
|
#87
|
Franchise Player
|
Turned out to be a real monster but this is a pretty good stretch
Kevin Spacey
Swimming with Sharks
Usual Suspects
outbreak
Seven
A Time to Kill
LA Confidential
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Jiri Hrdina For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-23-2022, 10:47 PM
|
#88
|
Franchise Player
|
Spacey made me look at a couple of guys from the same great movie.
I'm not a fan of Short Cuts, but I realize that a lot of people liked it. If you take out the television appearances :
Jack Lemmon
JFK
The Player
Glengarry Glen Ross
Short Cuts
Grumpy Old Men
Aside, I couldn't quite put five together, but The Big Hit is a great performance by Lou Diamond Phillips.
__________________
"We don't even know who our best player is yet. It could be any one of us at this point." - Peter LaFleur, player/coach, Average Joe's Gymnasium
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Harry Lime For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-24-2022, 12:08 AM
|
#89
|
Franchise Player
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry Lime
Val Kilmer started his career with Top Secret in 1984, and through to Tombstone in 1993 he starred in ten movies, with two duds. Those two duds are spaced perfectly to keep him out of this list, but that has to be one of the best starts to an overall acting career.
Top Secret, Real Genius, Top Gun, Willow, Kill Me Again (not horrible but not great), the Doors, Thunderheart, True Romance, The Real McCoy (Kim Basinger vehicle, blah) and Tombstone.
|
If you pretend batman returns doesnt count his next one is Heat
|
|
|
01-24-2022, 12:08 AM
|
#90
|
Lifetime Suspension
|
Some entries from the cretaceous period in here.
|
|
|
01-24-2022, 09:12 AM
|
#91
|
First Line Centre
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sherwood Park, AB
|
Tom Hardy comes close but has a couple stinkers.
Solid 8/10 run though.
Inception
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Warrior
This means war - junk
Dark knight rises
Lawless
Locke
The Drop
Child 44 - junk
Mad Max:Fury Road
|
|
|
01-24-2022, 09:56 AM
|
#92
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
|
Kevin Costner had a great 4 movie stretch of
Untouchables
No Way Out
Bull Durham
Field of Dreams.
Amercan Flyers or Chasing Dreams were the bookends though.
|
|
|
The Following User Says Thank You to nfotiu For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-24-2022, 06:47 PM
|
#93
|
Powerplay Quarterback
|
Rachel McAdams crushes it:
The Hot Chick
Mean Girls
The Notebook
Wedding Crashers
Red Eye
Thoughtful comedy, stupid comedy, tearjerker romance, psychological thriller and terrible Rob Schneider, all the genres you could ever hope for.
|
|
|
01-24-2022, 07:18 PM
|
#94
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sylvan Lake
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by OptimalTates
Rachel McAdams crushes it:
The Hot Chick
Mean Girls
The Notebook
Wedding Crashers
Red Eye
Thoughtful comedy, stupid comedy, tearjerker romance, psychological thriller and terrible Rob Schneider, all the genres you could ever hope for.
|
“Stupid comedy”
That is a Tina Fey masterpiece
__________________
Captain James P. DeCOSTE, CD, 18 Sep 1993
Corporal Jean-Marc H. BECHARD, 6 Aug 1993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sliver
Just ignore me...I'm in a mood today.
|
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to undercoverbrother For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-25-2022, 09:52 AM
|
#95
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: sector 7G
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfotiu
Kevin Costner had a great 4 movie stretch of
Untouchables
No Way Out
Bull Durham
Field of Dreams.
Amercan Flyers or Chasing Dreams were the bookends though.
|
American Flyers is fantastic. Rae-Dawn Chong does the greatest wheel change in history for the bike race geeks out there.
|
|
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to habernac For This Useful Post:
|
|
01-25-2022, 10:45 AM
|
#96
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by habernac
American Flyers is fantastic. Rae-Dawn Chong does the greatest wheel change in history for the bike race geeks out there.
|
Fair enough. I'm not sure I've watched it all the way through, but I do remember getting sucked into some of the scenes when it would come on TV on a Sunday afternoon.
That seemed like a pretty solid run then for Costner. Around that time, I was pretty excited when a new Kevin Costner movie was coming out, but I guess that probably died with the Bodyguard.
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 12:58 PM
|
#97
|
Powerplay Quarterback
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by undercoverbrother
“Stupid comedy”
That is a Tina Fey masterpiece
|
Woah woah woah. Stupid comedy was Wedding Crashers. Thoughtful comedy was Mean Girls. My bad for being unclear, they were not in order.
|
|
|
01-25-2022, 11:06 PM
|
#98
|
I believe in the Jays.
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kitsilano
|
How about Phillip Seymour Hoffman. Not sure he hits the 5 GREAT movies in a row but truly not a lot of filler in there.
I will start at Magnolia:
1999 Magnolia
2000 State and Main
2000 Almost Famous
2002 Love Liza
2002 Punch-Drunk Love
2002 Red Dragon
2002 25th Hour
2003 Owning Mahowny (FYI: great movie for those who haven't seen it)
2003 Cold Mountain
2004 Along Came Polly
2005 Strangers with Candy
2005 Capote
2006 Mission: Impossible III
2007 The Savages
2007 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
2007 Charlie Wilson's War
2008 Synecdoche, New York
2008 Doubt
2009 Mary and Max
2009 The Boat That Rocked (AKA Pirate Radio)
2009 The Invention of Lying
2010 Jack Goes Boating
2011 The Ides of March
2011 Moneyball
2012 The Master
2012 A Late Quartet
2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
2014 God's Pocket
2014 A Most Wanted Man
2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Last edited by flames_fan_down_under; 01-25-2022 at 11:12 PM.
|
|
|
01-26-2022, 09:28 AM
|
#99
|
Franchise Player
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sylvan Lake
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by OptimalTates
Woah woah woah. Stupid comedy was Wedding Crashers. Thoughtful comedy was Mean Girls. My bad for being unclear, they were not in order.
|
phew, thanks for the clarificaiton
__________________
Captain James P. DeCOSTE, CD, 18 Sep 1993
Corporal Jean-Marc H. BECHARD, 6 Aug 1993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sliver
Just ignore me...I'm in a mood today.
|
|
|
|
01-26-2022, 04:08 PM
|
#100
|
Franchise Player
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by flames_fan_down_under
How about Phillip Seymour Hoffman. Not sure he hits the 5 GREAT movies in a row but truly not a lot of filler in there.
I will start at Magnolia:
1999 Magnolia
2000 State and Main
2000 Almost Famous
2002 Love Liza
2002 Punch-Drunk Love
2002 Red Dragon
2002 25th Hour
2003 Owning Mahowny (FYI: great movie for those who haven't seen it)
2003 Cold Mountain
2004 Along Came Polly
2005 Strangers with Candy
2005 Capote
2006 Mission: Impossible III
2007 The Savages
2007 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
2007 Charlie Wilson's War
2008 Synecdoche, New York
2008 Doubt
2009 Mary and Max
2009 The Boat That Rocked (AKA Pirate Radio)
2009 The Invention of Lying
2010 Jack Goes Boating
2011 The Ides of March
2011 Moneyball
2012 The Master
2012 A Late Quartet
2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
2014 God's Pocket
2014 A Most Wanted Man
2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
|
I'd say that these are the quality that we are looking for, and early on he did enough to hit the five movie mark. He didn't lead in a couple of them, but he was a top notch supporting actor.
__________________
"We don't even know who our best player is yet. It could be any one of us at this point." - Peter LaFleur, player/coach, Average Joe's Gymnasium
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:40 AM.
|
|