I rewatched "The Shining" after not having seen it for a long time. I seem to have remembered it a lot more fondly, but now I see why Stephen King wasn't really fond of it. Stanley Kubrick really should have reigned in Nicholson's performance there. Everybody else's acting was perfect, but Nicholson's facial expressions, especially his eyebrow movements, and his head tilts are just distracting. Shelley Duvall's performance, while hysterical for most of the film, I think keeps with the reality of the situation she's in.
The Following User Says Thank You to Wormius For This Useful Post:
Upgrade was a highly entertaining low budget sci fi. Would not have guessed in a million years that it only cost 5 million to make. It reminded me of Venom but a lot better. The main actor even looks like Tom Hardy.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to icecube For This Useful Post:
I think I’ve got my best of the decade list complete, subject to change of course, and in no particular order. For the last 4 years I’ve averaged seeing a bit over 100 new releases each year, so my list my skew a bit towards more recent productions but I feel comfortable with my list for now.
Blade Runner 2049
Killing Them Softly
Killing Of A Sacred Deer
Sicario
Mad Max: Fury Road
Hereditary
La La Land
The Master
Annihilation
Parasite
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back2Back
The Oilers are very close on becoming a powerhouse team.
The Following User Says Thank You to CofR For This Useful Post:
Okay CP I need your help. I’ve got way too many movies on my Netflix list and no where near enough time to watch them all. It has gotten to the point where when I do have time for a movie I feel anxiety trying to choose. That is where your help comes in. I’m going to watch one movie this week and have narrowed it down to the following 4 award winning films of the early to mid 2010s. What should I watch?
1. The Big Short
2. Birdman
3. The Revenant
4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Start with #1 for sure. It's not only informative and deep, it's quite funny at times if you like dark humor. Very interesting narrative style as well.
Then I'd go with 4, not for any other reason than I love really good spy dramas, and that one is a true spy drama (not like a Bourne movie or anything actiony). It reminds me of The Sandbaggers, a great british drama from the 70s that was all a series of one room dramatic scenes with almost no action, yet was some of the best espionage drama ever put to screen.
It's close between the other two, but I'd put Birdman slightly ahead of The Revenant, mostly because of how unique it was. Very intriguing character work throughout.
The Revenant is exceptionally made from start to finish, and you'll be glad you saw it, but you'll find it hard to watch it again. Just too dark to really enjoy thoroughly again and again.
Aside: I don't even know where to find The Sandbaggers anymore, but for those interested, here's a short clip from the first episode. It gives you a great sense of what to expect from the show.
Edit: Huh, I just found out that a bunch of full episodes are on Youtube. I know what I'm doing over the holidays now.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResAlien
If we can't fall in love with replaceable bottom 6 players then the terrorists have won.
Last edited by Cali Panthers Fan; 12-16-2019 at 05:28 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cali Panthers Fan For This Useful Post:
Okay CP I need your help. I’ve got way too many movies on my Netflix list and no where near enough time to watch them all. It has gotten to the point where when I do have time for a movie I feel anxiety trying to choose. That is where your help comes in. I’m going to watch one movie this week and have narrowed it down to the following 4 award winning films of the early to mid 2010s. What should I watch?
1. The Big Short
2. Birdman
3. The Revenant
4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
If I could only watch one of these, it would be The Big Short. That refelects some of my own personal interest in the subject matter. Le Carre's novels are hard to cram into a 2 hour movie so I would read the book for #4 if you happen to have more time for reading. But if you watch #4 or read the book, then definitely check out The Night Manager, a 6 episode mini series available on streaming somewhere. I loved it.
Thanks everyone! I was hoping there was a clear cut winner so I’d have an easy decision but, other than maybe The Big Short sneaking ahead, it looks like the consensus is I should watch them all.
So that is my plan and I think I’ll watch in the order Cali suggested. Give me a few weeks over the holidays and I’ll come back with my reviews and rankings.
__________________
The masses of humanity have always had to surf.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to FireGilbert For This Useful Post:
1. Drive
2. Prisoners
3. Nightcrawler
4. Mad Max: Fury Road
5. Inception
6. The Place Beyond the Pines
7. The Social Network
8. Get Out
9. The Guest
10. Avengers Infinity War
HM: Whiplash, Shutter Island, Sicario, Nocturnal Animals, Thor: Ragnarok, Guardians of the Galaxy, Dunkirk, A Quiet Place, Dunkirk, Gone Girl, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.
Blade Runner 2049
Killing Them Softly
Killing Of A Sacred Deer
Sicario
Mad Max: Fury Road
Hereditary
La La Land
The Master
Annihilation
Parasite
Several of these I haven't seen, but I feel like at least one of them needs to be removed in favour of Arrival so you can have the full Villeneuve trifecta.
__________________ "The great promise of the Internet was that more information would automatically yield better decisions. The great disappointment is that more information actually yields more possibilities to confirm what you already believed anyway." - Brian Eno
The Following User Says Thank You to CorsiHockeyLeague For This Useful Post:
Several of these I haven't seen, but I feel like at least one of them needs to be removed in favour of Arrival so you can have the full Villeneuve trifecta.
I would probably remove Killing of A Sacred Deer. I don't think the movie says anything that hasn't been said before. It offers a rare role reversal of Danny McBride playing the subordinate to the Josh Brolin alpha male ego. But otherwise its really just the ####olded divorced dad who tries too hard to get his disinterested son to love him.
I'll be brave enough to rank em, but full disclosure I don't watch a ton of movies so lots will be left off the list, and there is also a healthy amount of recency bias. Outside of entertainment, I tried to choose movies that I thought made very good arguments about humanity.
10)The Raid: Redemption
9)Blade Runner 2049
8)Into the Spider-Verse
7)Hell or High Water
6)Free Solo
5)The Grand Budapest Hotel
4)Wolf of Wall Street
3)What We Do in the Shadows
2)Mad Max: Fury Road
1)Ex Machina