Most of the ones I would have said have been mentioned already.
*Pushing Daisies was a great one. Really quirky and different.
*The Grinder. I was surprised that one was cancelled, I thought it was doing really well ratings-wise.
*Undeclared was really good too.
*Freaks and Geeks.
*Happy Endings was a huge disappointment. It seemed to be gaining a 'cult' following with each season, so I was hoping it would start to help the show out, but I guess too little, too late.
*Veronica Mars. Really strong show. Ended on a cliffhanger type situation. The movie that came later didn't really capture what made the show good in the first place.
I would add...
*Dark Angel was a show that initially struggled to find itself, but was cancelled after two seasons, right when it started to get interesting.
*Kitchen Confidential
*Dead like Me was a cool premise
*Marry Me - I thought Casey Wilson was really cute on that show. The supporting characters were great.
*Trophy Wife - Despite it's unfortunate title, the cast was really great.
*Joan of Arcadia - I surprisingly liked this one, even though it had to do with religion.
*Family Guy - even though it was brought back, I found that after it was cancelled and brought back, the humour and feel of the show changed from the original first few seasons prior cancellation. I assume they lost some of the original writers or something.
__________________
-Elle-
|