Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community
Old 07-27-2009, 10:09 AM   #1
Wookie
Chick Magnet
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Exp:
Default Bell Satellite Signal Vanished?

So I got back from camping on the weekend and I have no signal. The receiver to the dish is fine, but signal is gone completely. Nothing appears to have changed looking at the disk and giving a touch to the connections. Called Bell, went through the "procedures" which concluded with "sorry our warranty only covers three months" not 5 which has been how long I've had it.

My options are to pay someone $70 bucks to come over or figure it out myself.

Any suggestions?

Dish is on my balcony, wire goes down to second lever. Roof is probably at a 80 degree incline so there is no way I can go out there. But it looks in great shape from peering down.
Wookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:22 AM   #2
Bertuzzied
Lifetime Suspension
 
Bertuzzied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Market Mall Food Court
Exp:
Default

Call 403 716-6060.

Shaw hehe

I can't believe Bell charges you to come and fix their equipment. That is ridiculous especially if you got one of their techs to initially install it.
Bertuzzied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:27 AM   #3
ken0042
Playboy Mansion Poolboy
 
ken0042's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Close enough to make a beer run during a TV timeout
Exp:
Default

What model of receiver do you have? ie- is it an HD model?

The most common causes of complete loss of signal are either a bad connection, or no power to the switch.

If you have an SW44 switch (4 inputs, 4 outputs) check that first to see if it has power.

Assuming you have HD, have you checked both even and odd transpoders on both 82 and 91? Menu 6-1-1 then you will see the options to check both 82 and 91, as well as trying to switch the transponders.

As well, looking at your dish- does it look like it has moved? I'm also wondering if it wasn't bolted down tightly, and with the gusty wind we had Saturday it could have moved.
ken0042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 11:10 AM   #4
Wookie
Chick Magnet
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Exp:
Default

What model of receiver do you have? ie- is it an HD model?
Not sure (will look up) but it's the newest HD one that accepts an external HDD to be hooked up as a PVR (DE24)

The most common causes of complete loss of signal are either a bad connection, or no power to the switch.
The switch gets power?

If you have an SW44 switch (4 inputs, 4 outputs) check that first to see if it has power.
Right now 2 going into 1 (not sure if there is capacity for more (I only use one receiver)

Assuming you have HD, have you checked both even and odd transponders on both 82 and 91? Menu 6-1-1 then you will see the options to check both 82 and 91, as well as trying to switch the transponders.
Yup, went through that on the phone with the Bell Rep

As well, looking at your dish- does it look like it has moved? I'm also wondering if it wasn't bolted down tightly, and with the gusty wind we had Saturday it could have moved.
Feels sturdy, doesn't appear to have moved
Wookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 11:33 AM   #5
Wookie
Chick Magnet
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bertuzzied View Post
Call 403 716-6060.

Shaw hehe

I can't believe Bell charges you to come and fix their equipment. That is ridiculous especially if you got one of their techs to initially install it.
Lol, I called, bitched and they're going to reimburse me the charge.
Wookie is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Wookie For This Useful Post:
Old 07-27-2009, 11:46 AM   #6
ken0042
Playboy Mansion Poolboy
 
ken0042's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Close enough to make a beer run during a TV timeout
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookie View Post
]Right now 2 going into 1 (not sure if there is capacity for more (I only use one receiver)
OK, so it would appear that you are using an SW21 switch, and your receiver is a model 6141.

Next step for troubleshooting, take one of the "two" wires going into the switch, and connect it directly into the "one" on the other side of the switch. If you need to go to the dollar store to get a coupler, or if the wires are close enough to the receiver plug it directly into the receiver. See if you get signal. If not, then run a "check switch", and do a re-test.

Basically what we are testing here is if the switch is faulty.
ken0042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 10:50 PM   #7
jschick88
Franchise Player
 
jschick88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

My advice is to check the switch like Ken said. I basically had the same problem. My dish outside never moved but somehow I was getting 0% signal. I changed everything from my cable running from the dish to my receiver to checking my alignment. My last thing I did was buy a new SW21 switch and bang, problem fixed.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zulu29 View Post
Dude when it comes to the Canucks, it could be a team of Adolf Hitler, Pol Pot, Augusto Pinochet, Josef Stalin and Kim Jong Il and if one of them scores against the Canucks you take it.
jschick88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 12:45 AM   #8
Vulcan
Franchise Player
 
Vulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sunshine Coast
Exp:
Default

I suppose Bell had you reset the receiver by unplugging it for a minute or so, right and your ran a 'check switch'. Otherwise it's either your cabling, your switch, your LNB, or your receiver. Sometimes water gets into the cable, LNB, or switch, and it corrodes. MY guess, the cables from the dish to the switch and the LNBs are okay, or else you'd still get at least one satellite. So it's likely the switch or the cable from the switch to the receiver.
Try what ken says and if it doesn't work, replace the cable or it's connections from the switch to the receiver.
Vulcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 07:58 AM   #9
Wookie
Chick Magnet
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Exp:
Default

Okay, thanks for all the replies - I didn't get to the switch checking yet I wasn't home until late last night, however, when I got home there was this high pitched noise the GF was complaining about for a day or so. So I crawled around on the floor turning off devices that I thought it could be (xbox, xbox, etc) the sat receiver was off, and so was everything else, but the high pitched noise was still going. So I put my ear by the receiver and that's where it was coming from (WTF) put my hand on it and it was scorching hot. I unplugged it and the awful noise stopped. Now I'm wondering if that was what the problem is... Weird thing.. the noise was really high pitched, I could barely hear it, she could, and so could my sister, a few dog jokes ensued.
Wookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 08:30 AM   #10
Wookie
Chick Magnet
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ken0042 View Post
OK, so it would appear that you are using an SW21 switch, and your receiver is a model 6141.

Next step for troubleshooting, take one of the "two" wires going into the switch, and connect it directly into the "one" on the other side of the switch. If you need to go to the dollar store to get a coupler, or if the wires are close enough to the receiver plug it directly into the receiver. See if you get signal. If not, then run a "check switch", and do a re-test.

Basically what we are testing here is if the switch is faulty.
Oh
its a 6131
Wookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 09:36 AM   #11
Boblobla
Franchise Player
 
Boblobla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Huh, for all the complaints I have about shaw whenever I have a problem that can't be fixed over the phone they send a tech.

I know that doesn't really help you but it sounds like you managed to get them to send someone for free.

Last edited by Boblobla; 07-28-2009 at 09:40 AM.
Boblobla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2009, 06:59 PM   #12
csnarpy
Powerplay Quarterback
 
csnarpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Locked in the Trunk of a Car
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookie View Post
Oh
its a 6131
Ya, they rent the 41 and sell the 31.

at any rate. phone them back. ask to talk to the tech 3 level and let them know what happened. you have a year warranty, if you bought it, so they should exchange it with no worries.

again, make sure you talk to tech 3. these guys are the knowledgeable and don't troubleshoot by a script.
csnarpy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to csnarpy For This Useful Post:
Old 07-28-2009, 07:14 PM   #13
Wookie
Chick Magnet
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by csnarpy View Post
Ya, they rent the 41 and sell the 31.

at any rate. phone them back. ask to talk to the tech 3 level and let them know what happened. you have a year warranty, if you bought it, so they should exchange it with no worries.

again, make sure you talk to tech 3. these guys are the knowledgeable and don't troubleshoot by a script.
Cool - thanks. Wondered what the warranty was, assumed it was a year. I called the service people, told them the update on my receiver making sounds and being really warm. The guy visiting will now know to look at that as well.

I'll let him test the switch tomorrow. Then I'll figure the rest out and call the level three tech people.

thanks everyone
Wookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 03:10 PM   #14
Wookie
Chick Magnet
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Exp:
Default

So...

Inside the dish, on the cables that feed the LNB, one of the connectors wasn't cut properly and a tiny single strand of wire was curled out and touching the little pin in the middle of the screw end.

That is all.. back up and running. I would have never found that.
Wookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 04:33 PM   #15
Vulcan
Franchise Player
 
Vulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sunshine Coast
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookie View Post
So...

Inside the dish, on the cables that feed the LNB, one of the connectors wasn't cut properly and a tiny single strand of wire was curled out and touching the little pin in the middle of the screw end.

That is all.. back up and running. I would have never found that.
Good to hear and I guess my guess of it being the switch or the cable from the switch to the receiver was 100% wrong.
Vulcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 01:01 PM   #16
csnarpy
Powerplay Quarterback
 
csnarpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Locked in the Trunk of a Car
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookie View Post
So...

Inside the dish, on the cables that feed the LNB, one of the connectors wasn't cut properly and a tiny single strand of wire was curled out and touching the little pin in the middle of the screw end.

That is all.. back up and running. I would have never found that.
So, in the end, it was their fault. Glad you didn't have to pay.
csnarpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:17 AM.

Calgary Flames 2013-14
CP Chat!

CPRadio





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Calgarypuck 2009