Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community
Old 04-29-2017, 01:57 PM   #1
showtime
Scoring Winger
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Thumbs down Dual Monitor Help!

Hi guys, I just formatted some drives and did a clean install of windows. I have been using a dual monitor set up one using dvi and the other using HDMI and haven't had an issue. Once I formatted everything boots up fine, both monitors are on and displaying but as soon as I get to the windows login screen one disappears. The second monitor doesn't show up in device manager. I've updated all drivers and still cant figure out what is going on. In safe mode, it also displays both monitors. I'm using rx 470 card. I'm assuming its a windows issue as it doesn't detect the second monitor but I'm completely stumped.

Edit: I also reinstalled windows and had one monitor unplugged then plugged the other in after login. Monitor one stayed on for about 30 seconds before switching over to monitor 2.

Last edited by showtime; 04-29-2017 at 02:01 PM.
showtime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 11:14 AM   #2
Bobblehead
Franchise Player
 
Bobblehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: in your blind spot.
Exp:
Default

Not sure if this is still an issue, but it sounds more like a driver issue to me. Both these monitors are plugged into the Radeon?

The AMD software usually has an app for configuring things. That's the first place I'd look, especially since it works in safe mode. Safe mode only loads the bare minimum of drivers and none of the "startup" stuff, so it sounds like the issue is somewhere in there. But the AMD software that usually comes with the drivers is the first think I would try.
__________________
"The problem with any ideology is that it gives the answer before you look at the evidence."
óBill Clinton
"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance--it is the illusion of knowledge."
óDaniel J. Boorstin, historian, former Librarian of Congress
"But the Senator, while insisting he was not intoxicated, could not explain his nudity"
óWKRP in Cincinatti
Bobblehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 11:17 AM   #3
DoubleF
First Line Centre
 
DoubleF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Exp:
Default

I've been mulling it over the last few days and I can't figure out why the second monitor would display in safe mode but not normal. Unless there's something wrong with the Radeon software you installed?

(But you said you had the latest updates and drivers, so I don't know)

Loose cables/have you tried restarting the computer?
DoubleF is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 05:58 AM   #4
Fuzz
Franchise Player
 
Fuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Exp:
Default

I have had that issue with a third monitor, never a second though. What I have to do, and this takes a few tries, is boot without the second monitor plugged in, get to windows, then try plugging it in and see if it is detected. If not, do a full shutdown with it plugged in. This time it should work properly. It's on an AMD card as well.
__________________
Air Canada - We're not happy until you're not happy.
Telus - hold on tight, we're going in dry!
Fuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:40 PM.

Calgary Flames
2016-17




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Calgarypuck 2016