Calgarypuck Forums - The Unofficial Calgary Flames Fan Community
Old 12-15-2014, 03:29 PM   #41
Canehdianman
First Line Centre
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

My Wind tab is repaid in a month, definitely going to do this.

Wind is great, but it's annoying to lose data everytime I get close to city limits.
Canehdianman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 10:52 AM   #42
Theo14
Draft Pick
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default

Nice find. Looks like this works with Fido as well.
Theo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 08:44 PM   #43
wooohooo
#1 Goaltender
 
wooohooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Exp:
Default

Does this work if you're with koodo already?
wooohooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 08:48 PM   #44
keratosis
First Line Centre
 
keratosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Not sure
Exp:
Default

I would like to know too
__________________
Rubles?
keratosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 02:56 PM   #45
EldrickOnIce
Franchise Player
 
EldrickOnIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: YUL
Exp:
Default

Tried this twice this weekend. Both CSR's at Koodo outlets required I show identification with proof of address. I had a buddy whose Sask address I used in conjunction with current AB one, but no go.
Any ideas how to get around this... Or just keep making rounds and see if one can find a friendly CSR?
EldrickOnIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 03:55 PM   #46
Ryan Coke
First Line Centre
 
Ryan Coke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Exp:
Default

The first post does say they recommend not going to a Koodo outlet. Instead try a best buy, wireless wave, London drugs. Maybe that will help. Let me know.

I'm considering trying it and then seeing if the self serve website will allow me to port my current koodo number and then shutdown my old account.
Ryan Coke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 03:59 PM   #47
keratosis
First Line Centre
 
keratosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Not sure
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Coke View Post
I'm considering trying it and then seeing if the self serve website will allow me to port my current koodo number and then shutdown my old account.
Let me know how that works. I'm currently on the $56 double data promo. All that would change for me would be $1 less + 3 extra gigs a month. But I would do it in a heartbeat.
__________________
Rubles?
keratosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 08:47 AM   #48
EldrickOnIce
Franchise Player
 
EldrickOnIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: YUL
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Coke View Post
The first post does say they recommend not going to a Koodo outlet. Instead try a best buy, wireless wave, London drugs. Maybe that will help. Let me know.
Once at actual Koodo kiosk, once at phone kiosk in Superstore.
I will keep trying
EldrickOnIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 07:20 PM   #49
chaoticmonk
Farm Team Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Exp:
Default

it's been noted that it is getting harder to get the plan now at a dealer...

it's probably easier to take the long road...just focus on getting the sask/man phone number and sign up on an alberta plan. wait for the next billing cycle, switch plans to the $55 plan and then port over...
chaoticmonk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to chaoticmonk For This Useful Post:
Old 01-16-2015, 04:57 PM   #50
Robotic
Crash and Bang Winger
 
Robotic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: AI
Exp:
Default

I tried getting this plan but was getting difficulties from the rep at Bestbuy. She suggested that I just get the AB plan, and then change it later once I moved to Sask. So I got the AB plan, and then called them asking to change the address. I had to wait until the next billing cycle had passed, changed the address and then had to change the plan to the new plan. Was easy to do, but I did end up paying for 1 month of the AB plan, and then going forward I'm now under the $50 Sask plan.
Robotic is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Robotic For This Useful Post:
Old 01-17-2015, 11:04 PM   #51
Canehdianman
First Line Centre
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Just did this today at Best Buy in Deerfoot Meadows. The guy didn't think it would work with a non-SK address but I made him try and it went through.

Only problem is that the SIM isn't working in my oneplus one for some reason....

Anyone have any advice?

I can see Koodo as a network operator, and it gets the APN off the SIM but won't connect to the network.
Canehdianman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 12:23 AM   #52
wooohooo
#1 Goaltender
 
wooohooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Exp:
Default

I have a one plus one and its working for me.

Dumb question, have you tried restarting your phone? When I had my iPhone I switched Sims... You probably see where I'm going with this. Or even do a full reset of your phone?
wooohooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 10:04 AM   #53
Canehdianman
First Line Centre
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wooohooo View Post
I have a one plus one and its working for me.

Dumb question, have you tried restarting your phone? When I had my iPhone I switched Sims... You probably see where I'm going with this. Or even do a full reset of your phone?
I've restarted a few times but still won't find the Koodo network.

Eventually I'll probably reset the phone to factory defaults but that's a bit of a last resort for me since I don't want to lose everything on the phone.

To make matters worse, when I put my old Wind SIM back in it won't send SMS anymore (but still receives them?!?)
Canehdianman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 12:48 PM   #54
Canehdianman
First Line Centre
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canehdianman View Post
I've restarted a few times but still won't find the Koodo network.

Eventually I'll probably reset the phone to factory defaults but that's a bit of a last resort for me since I don't want to lose everything on the phone.

To make matters worse, when I put my old Wind SIM back in it won't send SMS anymore (but still receives them?!?)
And this morning everything worked. Must have just needed some time to propagate through the system.

Ported my number over and I'm in business.

Thanks to all for this thread!
Canehdianman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Canehdianman For This Useful Post:
Old 07-15-2015, 10:45 PM   #55
TnT~55
Backup Goalie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Exp:
Default

Worked for me tonight. Went to Best Buy and told the guy I wanted the koodo sask plan and he got it for me no questions asked. The plan is now a bit different than what's in the OP, it's now $48 a month and there is no longer a discount for bringing your own device.

Only had one minor issue when trying to port over my number. I was getting an error saying something along the lines of invalid data match. The issue was I had filled in the box for the device serial number, once I left that blank it worked fine.

Last edited by TnT~55; 07-18-2015 at 01:12 PM.
TnT~55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2015, 04:32 PM   #56
JonDuke
Franchise Player
 
JonDuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Can someone please PM me with a location and/or associate name where this worked on?
I'm 0 for 2 at London Drug locations. Was told today that if you enter an AB address, that it now prompts the associate to call in the order. Not sure if true or not, but I just got a new phone, and want to move on this.
JonDuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2015, 09:29 AM   #57
Canehdianman
First Line Centre
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Calgary
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonDuke View Post
Can someone please PM me with a location and/or associate name where this worked on?
I'm 0 for 2 at London Drug locations. Was told today that if you enter an AB address, that it now prompts the associate to call in the order. Not sure if true or not, but I just got a new phone, and want to move on this.
I'm not sure I understand the problem? Let him call in. Tell them that you are moving there in a month or so for school, but want the bills to continue to go to your parents house in Calgary. If you don't want to do that, then just give a SK address, then change it afterwards (when you port your number).

It is easier with an AB address off the bat, but hardly necessary.

If you scroll up a bit, I did it at Best Buy in Deerfoot Meadows. Can't remember the guy who did it, but he had no problems using an AB address.
Canehdianman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2015, 09:42 AM   #58
ken0042
Playboy Mansion Poolboy
 
ken0042's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Close enough to make a beer run during a TV timeout
Exp:
Default

For those who have done this- do you have to pay PST? I know it's only a few dollars if you do; but I'm considering moving my son from his $34 per month Wind plan. He often finds himself without service as we are on the edge of the city; or he will go out of town every so often.
ken0042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2015, 09:45 AM   #59
darklord700
First Line Centre
 
darklord700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Exp:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ken0042 View Post
For those who have done this- do you have to pay PST?
No, PST doesn't get levied on services usually, only on goods.
darklord700 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darklord700 For This Useful Post:
Old 07-17-2015, 09:58 AM   #60
EldrickOnIce
Franchise Player
 
EldrickOnIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: YUL
Exp:
Default

It has to work by, for example, looking up an apartment for rent on Kijiji and using that address. Or anyone you know in Saskatchewan. Or just make up an address?
1234 Dirt Road
Anytown SK
Choose online only billing, and can change address from customer profile page anyway.
EldrickOnIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 AM.

Calgary Flames
2016-17




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Calgarypuck 2016